Winter League

 

Withernsea Harriers

Winter's night on the prom 5km series

 
4 once a month races of 5km over the same course
 
No entry fee. Non club members most welcome to run as a guest (no need to enter in advance - just turn up on the night)
 
2 races are self handicapped - no watch allowed, nearest to given time is the winner.
 
2 races handicapped by our handicapper - furthest under handicap time is the winner.
 
Start and finish on North Promenade near to Captain Williams.
 
All runners start together at 7:15 pm
 
Dates....weather permitting!
Race 1: 14th November - No Watch
Race 2: 12th December - Christmas handicap
Race 3: 9th January - No Watch
Race 4: 13th February - Series final
 
Points scoring.
1st....15 points
2nd....14 points
3rd....13 points
and so on down to...
14th 2 points
all other finishers 1 point
 
Trophy to overall winner

 

Race 1

Tuesday 14th November

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Actual Time Difference Rate per km
1st Darran Wright 31.30 31.23 -0.07 6.17
2nd Adam Weekes 20.00 20.08 +0.08 4.03
3rd Mark Nurse 23.20 23.08 -0.12 4.38
4th Jodie Biglin 28.00 27.25 -0.35 5.48
= Rachael Weekes 32.05 31.30 -0.35 6.18
6th Angie Swift 27.30 28.08 +0.38 5.38
7th Ayla Southern 28.00 27.03 -0.57 5.25
8th Tina Anholm 35.00 33.58 -1.02 6.48
9th Jane Ives 26.50 27.55 +1.05 5.35
10th Chris Hague 27.00 28.10 +1.10 5.38
11th Susie Adcock 23.00 21.44 -1.16 4.21
12th Craig Newton 25.30 24.02 -1.28 4.48
13th Vito Verrecchia 26.00 24.25 -1.35 4.53
= Zoe Douglas 31.00 29.25 -1.35 5.53
15th Steve Admans 27.00 23.49 -3.11 4.46
16th Lisa Wright 30.00 23.13 -6.47 ran about 4.3km

 

Race 2

Tuesday 12th December

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Actual Time Difference Rate per km
1st Steve Edmans 24.10 23.43 -0.27 4.45
2nd Tina Anholm 34.10 34.05 -0.05 6.49
3rd Ayla Southern 27.20 27.19 -0.01 5.25
4th Mark Nurse 23.25 23.43 +0.18 4.46
5th Angie Swift 28.24 28.57 +0.33 5.47
6th Jennie Clappison 28.40 29.34 +0.56 5.55
7th Rob Swift 28.10 29.09 +0.59 5.50
8th Rachel Weekes 31.42 33.20 +1.38 6.40
9th Susie Adcock 22.00 23.52 +1.52 4.46
10th Craig Newton 24.25 27.18 +2.53 5.28
11th Adam Weekes 20.30 23.29 +2.59 4.42

 

Race 3

Tuesday 9th January

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Actual Time Difference Rate per km
1st Steve Edmans 23.50 23.48 -0.02 4.46
2nd Mark Nurse 23.35 23.32 -0.03 4.42
3rd Adam Weekes 20.00 19.53 -0.07 3.59
4th Darran Wright 31.30 31.06 -0.24 6.13
5th Rob Swift 29.00 28.35 -0.25 5.43
6th Tina Anholm 34.30 35.03 +0.33 7.01
7th Carole Brattan 25.12 25.46 +0.34 5.09
8th Angie Swift 28.40 29.23 +0.43 5.53
9th Ayla Southern 27.30 26.45 -0.45 5.21
10th Craig Newton 24.40 25.31 +0.51 5.06
11th Jane Langley 27.10 28.06 +0.56 5.37
= Rachel Weekes 32.00 32.56 +0.56 6.35
13th Sally Wray 31.06 32.47 +1.41 6.33

 

Leaderboard

 

Position Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1 Mark 13 12 12   39
2 Adam 14 5 13   32
2 Tina 8 14 10   32
4 Steve 1 15 15   31
5 Ayla 9 13 7   29
5 Angie 10 11 8   29
7 Darran 15   12   27
8 Rachel 12 8 5   25
9 Rob   9 11   20
10 Craig 4 6 6   16
11 Jane 7   5   12
11 Jodie 12       12
11 Susie 5 7     12
14 Jennie   10     10
15 Carole     9   9
16 Chris 6       6
17 Vito 3       3
17 Zoe 3       3
17 Sally     3   3
20 Lisa 1       1

 

Latest news


Next club race

Handicap League Race 1
Sunday 11th February. 5 miles.
11am start from the Plough Inn, Hollym.

Winter League Info - Click Here

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.