No watch league

2017 Competition

Race Night 1 Race Night 2 Race Night 3 Race Night 4 Race Night 5

In April 2006 we launched a brand new competition, “the no watch” league.

In this competition, the winner is not the first past the post but the runner who finishes nearest their handicap. No runner can wear their watch to prevent cheating, hence no watch league.

To score any points the runner must finish within 15 seconds (+ or -) of their handicap time and points are awarded as follows.

Seconds away from handicap time Points awarded
0 16
1 15
2 14
3 13
4 12
5 11
6 10
7 9
8 8
9 7
10 6
11 5
12 4
13 3
14 2
15 1

There are also 6 points available to the winner, 4 points for second place and 2 points for 3rd place regardless of times.

Race Night 1 - Tuesday 4th April

2 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Jane Ives 16.55 16.48 8.24 -0.07
2nd Kevin Anholm 18.00 18.08 9.04 +0.08
3rd Carole Brattan 16.20 16.07 8.03 -0.13
4th Adam Weekes 16.00 15.44 7.51 -0.16
5th Susie Adcock 16.10 15.46 7.52 -0.24
= Hayley 17.55 17.31 7.45 -0.24
7th Craig Newton 16.40 16.12 8.06 -0.28
8th Angie Swift 17.50 17.18 7.39 -0.32
9th Ben Larsen 17.11 16.38 8.19 -0.33
= Mark Nurse 16.24 15.47 7.52 -0.37
11th Vito Verrecchia 16.45 16.02 8.01 -0.43
12th Rachel Larsen 21.40 20.38 10.19 -1.02
13th Chris Hague 15.39 14.32 7.16 -1.07
14th Rob Swift 18.08 16.58 9.04 +1.10
15th Jennie Clappison 19.30 18.14 9.07 -1.16
16th Rachel Weekes 19.00 17.43 7.52 -1.17

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Jane - 15
  • Kevin - 12
  • Carole - 5

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Adam Weekes 6.00 6.00   0
2nd Angie Swift 8.40 8.33   -0.07
3rd Rob Swift 8.42 8.53   +0.11
= Ben Larsen 7.13 7.02   -0.11
5th Hayley 9.00 9.14   +0.14
6th Kevin Anholm 9.00 9.15   +0.15
7th Chris Hague 7.29 7.13   -0.16
8th Jane Ives 8.45 8.27   -0.18
9th Vito Verrecchia 8.12 7.52   -0.20
10th Mark Nurse 7.59 7.39   -0.20
11th Rachel Larsen 11.02 10.29   -0.33
12th Jennie Clappison 9.35 8.37   -0.58
13th Ben Clappison 9.30 8.30   -1.00
= Craig Newton 8.00 7.00   -1.00
15th Heidi Adcock 11.40 7.58   -3.42
= Susie Adcock 11.40 7.58   -3.42

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Adam - 22
  • Angie - 13
  • Rob - 6
  • Ben - 6
  • Hayley - 2
  • Kevin - 1

The leaders so far:

  • Adam - 22
  • Jane - 15
  • Kevin- 13
  • Angie - 13

 

Back to top

Race Night 2 - Tuesday 9th May

2.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Craig Newton 18.30 18.43 7.29 +0.13
2nd Tina Anholm 28.00 28.14 11.18 +0.14
3rd Angie Swift 22.10 21.52 8.45 -0.18
= Adam Weekes 18.30 18.48 7.31 +0.18
5th Rachel Weekes 23.40 23.08 9.15 +0.32
6th Kevin Anholm 23.15 22.39 9.04 -0.36
7th Rachel Larsen 25.08 24.20 9.44 -0.48
8th Rob Swift 22.53 21.59 8.48 -0.54
9th Jane Ives 21.35 20.39 8.16 -0.56
10th Ben Larsen 21.08 19.52 7.57 -1.16
11th Darren Wright 22.40 21.05 8.26 -1.35
12th Heidi Adcock 25.00 23.21 9.20 -1.39
13th Mark Nurse 17.47 19.28 7.47 +1.41

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Craig - 9
  • Tina - 6
  • Angie - 1
  • Adam - 1

1.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Rob Swift 13.37 13.35 9.03 -0.02
2nd Tina Anholm 17.00 16.54 11.16 -0.06
3rd Angie Swift 12.45 12.58 8.39 +0.13
4th Adam Weekes 10.00 9.45 6.30 -0.15
= Mark Nurse 12.02 11.47 8.01 +0.15
6th Kevin Anholm 13.55 13.39 9.06 -0.16
7th Heidi Adcock 13.00 13.20 8.53 +0.20
8th Jane Ives 12.40 11.59 7.59 -0.41
9th Ben Larsen 10.10 10.52 7.15 +0.42
10th Craig Newton 10.00 10.57 7.18 +0.57
11th Rachel Weekes 15.40 14.25 9.37 -1.15
12th Darran Wright 14.20 12.50 8.33 -1.30
13th Rachel Larsen 16.24 14.52 9.55 -1.32

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Rob S - 20
  • Tina - 14
  • Angie - 5
  • Mark - 1
  • Adam - 1

The leaders so far:

  • Rob S - 26
  • Adam - 24
  • Angie - 19
  • Tina - 18
  • Jane - 15
  • Kevin - 13

Back to top

Race Night 3 - Tuesday 20th June

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 8.25 8.25 8.25 0
2nd Dino Verrecchia 9.00 8.55 8.55 -0.05
3rd Darran Wright 8.40 8.34 8.34 -0.06
4th Rob Swift 8.45 8.52 8.52 +0.07
= Mark Nurse 7.55 7.48 7.48 -0.07
6th Carole Brattan 7.45 7.35 7.35 -0.10
7th Adam Weekes 5.55 5.40 5.40 -0.15
= Jennie Clappison 8.45 8.30 8.30 -0.15
9th Rachel Weekes 8.58 8.39 8.39 -0.19
10th Jane Ives 8.20 7.57 7.57 -0.23
11th Craig Newton 7.40 7.15 7.15 -0.25
12th Heidi Adcock 8.15 8.42 8.42 +0.27
13th Darcy Adcock 8.15 7.46 7.46 -0.29
14th Kevin Anholm 8.45 8.10 8.10 -0.35
15th Tina Anholm 11.30 10.53 10.53 -0.37
16th Ayla Southern 9.30 8.41 8.41 -0.49
17th Susie Adcock 7.20 6.16 6.16 -1.04

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Angie - 22
  • Dino - 15
  • Darran - 12
  • Rob - 9
  • Mark - 9
  • Carole - 6
  • Jennie - 1

5k race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Rob Swift 28.27 28.29 9.10 +0.02
2nd Darcy Adcock 30.00 30.12 9.43 +0.12
3rd Craig Newton 26.00 26.18 8.27 +0.18
4th Jane Ives 26.27 26.46 8.36 +0.19
5th Kevin Anholm 29.00 28.26 9.09 -0.34
6th Mark Nurse 25.08 25.45 8.17 +0.37
7th Adam Weekes 23.00 23.53 7.41 +0.53
8th Carole Brattan 24.50 25.50 8.19 +1.00
9th Heidi Adcock 30.00 31.10 10.01 +1.10
= Susie Adcock 30.00 31.10 10.01 +1.10
11th Rachel Weekes 31.00 32.24 10.25 +1.24
12th Tina Anholm 36.00 37.25 12.02 +1.25
13th Angie Swift 27.35 29.04 9.20 +1.29
14th Jennie Clappison 27.30 29.06 9.21 +1.36
15th Dino Verrecchia 28.00 29.45 9.34 +1.45
16th Ayla Southern 34.00 32.12 10.21 -1.48

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Rob - 20
  • Darcy - 8
  • Craig - 2

The leaders so far:

  • Rob - 55
  • Angie - 41
  • Adam - 24
  • Tina - 18
  • Jane - 15
  • Dino - 15
  • Kevin - 13
  • Darran - 12
  • Carole - 11
  • Craig - 11

Back to top

Race Night 4 - Tuesday 1st August

5k race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Adam Weekes 23.40 23.38 7.36 -0.02
2nd Jeff Copping 30.15 30.05 9.40 -0.10
3rd Carole Brattan 25.10 24.57 8.01 -0.13
4th Craig Newton 25.20 25.00 8.09 +0.20
5th Susie Adcock 22.30 22.07 7.07 -0.23
6th Mark Nurse 25.24 25.00 8.02 -0.24
7th Angie Swift 29.10 28.11 9.04 -0.59
8th Rachel Weekes 28.42 29.50 9.36 +1.08
9th Tina Anholm 34.20 35.39 11.28 +1.19
10th Ayla Southern 28.00 30.06 9.40 +2.06
11th Rob Swift 23.36 27.42 8.54 +4.06

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Adam - 20
  • Jeff - 10
  • Carole - 6

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 8.25 8.26 8.26 +0.01
2nd Rachel Weekes 9.18 9.16 9.16 -0.02
= Mark Nurse 7.30 7.32 7.32 +0.02
4th Tina Anholm 10.50 10.46 10.46 -0.04
= Rob Swift 10.50 10.46 10.46 -0.04
6th Adam Weekes 7.00 6.52 6.52 -0.08
7th Carole Brattan 7.46 7.33 7.33 -0.13
8th Jeff Copping 9.30 9.16 9.16 -0.14
9th Craig Newton 7.46 7.30 7.30 -0.16
10th Kevin Anholm 9.20 9.02 9.02 -0.18
11th Susie Adcock 6.30 6.51 6.51 +0.21
12th Ayla Southern 9.15 9.53 9.53 +0.38
13th Heidi Adcock 9.00 8.04 8.04 -0.56
14th Darcy Adcock 9.00 8.03 8.03 -0.57

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Angie - 21
  • Rachel - 16
  • Mark - 16
  • Rob - 13
  • Tina - 13
  • Adam - 8
  • carole - 3
  • Jeff - 2

The leaders so far:

  • Rob - 68
  • Angie - 62
  • Adam - 52
  • Tina - 31
  • Mark - 26
  • Carole- 20
  • Rachel - 16
  • Jane - 15
  • Dino - 15

Back to top

Race Night 5 - Tuesday 22nd August

2 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Ayla Southern 19.05 19.04 9.32 -0.01
2nd Jane Ives 17.45 17.50 8.55 +0.05
3rd Angie Swift 17.50 17.41 8.50 -0.09
= Rachel Weekes 22.40 22.31 11.16 -0.09
5th Rob Swift 18.10 18.00 9.00 -0.10
6th Charlotte Weekes 22.40 22.25 11.13 -0.15
= Carole Brattan 16.04 15.49 8.55 -0.15
8th Tina Anholm 22.30 22.09 11.05 -0.21
9th Mark Nurse 16.00 15.37 7.48 -0.23
10th Jeff Copping 18.40 19.09 9.35 +0.29
11th Heidi Adcock 17.20 16.40 8.20 -0.40
= Darcy Adcock 17.20 16.40 8.20 -0.40
13th Susie Adcock 14.40 13.43 6.51 -0.57

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Ayla - 21
  • Jane - 17
  • Angie - 8
  • Rachel - 8
  • Rob - 6
  • Carole - 1
  • Charlotte - 1

2.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Jane Ives 22.40 22.39 9.04 -0.01
2nd Carole Brattan 19.40 19.31 7.48 -0.09
3rd Mark Nurse 19.40 19.30 7.47 -0.10
4th Angie Swift 21.50 22.25 8.58 +0.15
5th Susie Adcock 17.30 17.48 7.07 +0.18
6th Tina Anholm 28.00 28.28 11.23 +0.28
7th Rachel Weekes 24.00 24.29 9.48 +0.29
8th Jeff Copping 23.30 27.08 9.39 +0.38
9th Rob Swift 23.36 22.58 9.11 -0.38
10th Kevin Anholm 27.20 26.17 10.31 -1.03
11th Ayla Southern 24.00 22.36 9.02 -1.24

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Jane - 21
  • Carole - 11
  • Mark - 8
  • Angie - 1

Overall finishing positions:

  • Rob - 74
  • Angie - 71
  • Jane - 53
  • Adam - 52
  • Mark - 34
  • Carole - 32
  • Tina - 31
  • Rachel - 24
  • Ayla - 21
  • Dino - 15
  • Kevin - 13
  • Darran - 12
  • Jeff - 12
  • Craig - 11
  • darcy - 8
  • Ben - 6
  • Hayley - 2
  • Jennie - 1
  • Charlotte - 1

 

Back to top

Latest news


Next club race

New Winter League
Race 1
Tuesday 14th November.
5km
7.15pm start near Captain Williams, North Promenade.

Winter League Info - Click Here

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.