Handicap League

2014 Results


Handicap Race 1

Sunday 9th February 2014 - 5.8 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Carole Brattan 46.25 47.35 8.12 +1.10
2nd Andrew Nutt 61.00 62.28 10.46 +1.28
3rd Tina Anholm 70.00 71.41 12.22 +1.41
4th Darran Wright 46.25 48.51 8.25 +2.26
5th Angie Swift 51.00 54.10 9.20 +3.10
6th Kevin Anholm 52.15 57.02 9.50 +4.47
7th Jim Cranwell 65.00 70.12 12.06 +4.48
8th Rob Swift 48.50 54.06 9.20 +5.16
= Jane Ives 48.50 54.06 9.20 +5.16

Back to top


Handicap Race 2

Sunday 2nd March - 6 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Kevin Anholm 58.30 56.57 9.29 -1.33
2nd Darran Wright 49.45 48.31 8.05 -1.14
3rd Carole Brattan 48.25 47.58 8.00 -0.27
4th Tina Anholm 73.20 73.28 12.15 +0.08
5th Jim Cranwell 66.30 67.48 11.18 +1.18

Back to top


Handicap Race 3

Sunday 23rd March - 5 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Jim Cranwell 53.45 52.20 10.28 -1.25
2nd Darran Wright 40.00 38.58 7.48 -1.02
3rd Adam 35.00 34.13 6.56 -0.47
4th Jeff Copping 45.10 44.29 8.54 -0.41
5th Carole Brattan 39.30 38.53 7.47 -0.23
6th Kevin Anholm 45.25 45.13 9.03 -0.12
7th Tina Anholm 60.20 61.19 12.16 +1.19
8th Andy Blackburn 48.20 49.54 9.59 +1.34
9th Angie Swift 45.25 47.10 9.26 +1.45

Back to top


Handicap Race 4

Tuesday 22nd April - 4 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Darran Wright 31.10 30.39 7.40 -0.31
2nd Adam Weekes 27.20 26.57 6.44 -0.23
3rd Angie Swift 36.00 36.02 9.00 +0.02
4th Carole Brattan 30.55 31.00 7.45 +0.05
5th Jim Cranwell 39.20 41.20 10.20 +2.00
6th Kevin Anholm 35.40 38.51 9.43 +3.11

Back to top


Handicap Race 5

Tuesday 20th May - 5 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Kevin Anholm 47.30 47.12 9.26 -0.18
2nd Carole Brattan 39.35 39.31 7.54 -0.04
3rd Dale Whitfield 32.05 32.35 6.31 +0.30
4th Angie Swift 44.35 45.14 9.03 +0.39
5th Jane Ives 40.50 41.50 8.22 +1.00
6th Tina Anholm 60.50 62.32 12.30 +1.42
7th Darran Wright 38.10 39.59 8.00 +1.49
8th Jim Cranwell 49.35 52.11 10.26 +2.36

Back to top


Handicap Race 6

 

Tuesday 10th June - 5.6 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Adam Weekes 37.45 38.00 6.47 +0.15
2nd Carole Brattan 43.30 44.25 7.56 +0.55
3rd Angie Swift 49.40 51.24 9.11 +1.44
4th Darran Wright 42.50 45.14 8.05 +2.24
5th Tina Anholm 67.30 70.39 12.37 +3.09
6th Rob Swift 45.25 48.55 8.44 +3.30
7th Kevin Anholm 51.45 58.33 10.27 +6.48

Back to top


Handicap Race 7

Tuesday 8th July - 5 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 45.15 43.54 8.47 -1.21
2nd Jane Ives 41.30 40.13 8.03 -1.17
3rd Darran Wright 39.55 38.59 7.48 -0.56
4th Tina Anholm 62.00 61.18 12.16 -0.42
5th Dale Whitfield 32.30 32.48 6.34 +0.18
6th Carole Brattan 39.25 39.54 7.59 +0.29
7th Adam Weekes 33.45 36.40 7.20 +2.55

 

Back to top


Handicap Race 8

Tuesday 12th August - 5 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Adam Weekes 33.45 32.36 6.31 -1.09
2nd Tina Anholm 61.25 60.33 12.07 -0.52
3rd Simon 33.45 33.36 6.43 -0.09
4th Jeff Copping 44.35 44.36 8.55 +0.01
5th Darran Wright 39.00 39.56 7.59 +0.56

Back to top


Handicap Race 9

Tuesday 2nd September - 4 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Jim Cranwell 38.30 37.48 9.27 -0.42
2nd Mark Nurse 35.45 35.49 8.57 +0.04
3rd Darran Wright 30.40 30.58 7.44 +0.18
4th Jane Ives 32.20 32.43 8.11 +0.28
5th Angie Swift 34.40 35.08 8.47 +0.28
6th Tina Anholm 48.00 48.29 12.07 +0.29
7th Roib Swift 32.40 35.05 8.46 +2.25
8th Rachael Sutton 40.00 42.57 10.44 +2.57
= Adam Weekes 40.00 42.57 10.44 +2.57

Back to top


Handicap Race 10

Sunday 21st September - 5.8 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Adam Weekes 39.20 38.12 6.35 -1.08
2nd Tina Anholm 71.30 70.30 12.09 -1.00
3rd Carole Brattan 47.20 46.13 7.58 -0.53
4th Angie Swift 51.26 51.36 8.54 +0.10
5th Jane Ives 48.35 49.19 8.30 +0.44
6th Jeff Copping 54.40 55.43 9.36 +1.03
7th Mark Nurse 50.45 51.59 8.58 +1.14
8th Rachael Sutton Ran 4.8 miles    
9th Darran Wright DNF      

Back to top


Handicap Race 11

Sunday 12th October - 2 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Tina Anholm 22.50 21.52 10.56 -0.58
2nd Jane Ives 15.50 15.02 7.31 -0.48
3rd Adam Weekes 12.50 12.05 6.03 -0.45
4th Darran Wright 15.20 14.47 7.24 -0.33
5th Carole Brattan 15.30 15.03 7.32 -0.27
6th Gordon 17.45 17.26 8.43 -0.19
7th Jim Cranwell 17.40 17.40 8.50 0
8th Jeff Copping 17.20 17.26 8.43 +0.06
9th Angie Swift 17.00 17.13 8.36 +0.13
10th Rachael Sutton 19.45 20.05 10.02 +0.20
11th Mark Nurse 15.45 16.12 8.06 +0.27
12th Dino Verrecchia 15.40 16.08 8.04 +0.28
13th Rob Swift 16.10 18.32 9.16 +2.22
14th Kevin Anholm 19.30 22.02 11.01 +2.32

Back to top


Handicap Race 12

Sunday 12th October - 4 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Tina Anholm 48.15 46.07 11.32 -1.52
2nd Mark Nurse 32.20 31.09 7.47 -1.11
3rd Jane Ives 32.40 31.34 7.53 -1.06
4th Carole Brattan 31.45 31.22 7.50 -0.23
5th Angie Swift 35.20 35.33 8.53 +0.13
6th Adam Weekes 26.15 27.02 6.46 +0.47
7th Jeff Copping 35.40 36.31 9.08 +0.51
8th Darran Wright 31.20 32.36 8.09 +1.16
9th Jim Cranwell 37.20 38.48 9.42 +1.28
10th Rachael Sutton 42.00 44.31 11.08 +2.31
11th Dino Verrecchia 31.00 34.04 8.31 +3.04
12th Kevin Anholm 43.00 46.13 11.33 +3.13

Back to top


2014 Final League Table

 

1st Tina Anholm 53 points
2nd Darran Wright 50 points
3rd Carole Brattan 49 points
4th Adam Weekes 48 points
5th Angie Swift 38 points
6th Jane Ives 30 points
7th Jim Cranwell 28 points
8th Kevin Anholm 27 points
9th Mark Nurse 16 points
10th Jeff Copping 12 points
11th Dale Whitfield 8 points
12th Andrew Nutt 7 points
13th Simon 5 points
= Rob Swift 5 points
15th Rachael Sutton 4 points
16th Dino Verrecchia 2 points
= Gordon 2 points

 

Back to top

 

Latest news


Next club race

New Winter League
Race 1
Tuesday 14th November.
5km
7.15pm start near Captain Williams, North Promenade.

Winter League Info - Click Here

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.