2010 No Watch Competition

 
Race Night 1 Race Night 2 Race Night 3 Race Night 4 Race Night 5

Race Night 1

2 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Alex Battye 19.00 19.03 9.31 +0.03
2nd Ian Battye 19.00 19.05 9.32 +0.05
3rd Rob Swift 17.33 17.17 8.38 -0.16
4th Mark Nurse 14.20 14.03 7.02 -0.17
5th Jeff Copping 17.45 17.15 8.37 -0.30
6th Pauline Steele 23.10 22.23 11.11 -0.37
7th Kevin Anholm 17.50 17.55 8.41 -0.38
8th Darran Wright 17.40 16.59 8.30 -0.41
9th Maxine Murray 18.30 19.14 8.37 +0.44
10th Vito Verrecchia 12.57 12.04 6.02 -0.53
11th Connaire Brattan 14.41 13.44 6.52 -0.57
12th Angie Swift 16.05 17.04 8.32 +0.59
13th Jane Ives 20.35 19.04 9.32 -1.31

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Alex - 19 points
  • Ian - 15 points
  • Rob - 2 points

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 7.45 7.50 7.50 +0.05
2nd Jeff Copping 8.45 8.33 8.33 -0.12
3rd Rob Swift 8.26 8.08 8.08 -0.18
4th Kevin Anholm 7.50 7.31 7.31 -0.19
5th Ian Battye 9.30 9.10 9.10 -0.20
6th Jane Ives 9.30 9.08 9.08 -0.22
= Darran Wright 7.15 6.53 6.53 -0.22
8th Pauline Steele 10.20 10.43 10.43 -0.23
9th Vito Verrecchia 5.57 5.33 5.33 -0.24
10th Mark Nurse 7.00 6.31 6.31 -0.29
11th Alex Battye 9.30 8.45 8.45 -0.45

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Angie - 17 points
  • Jeff - 8 points
  • Rob 2 points

The leaders so far:

  • Alex - 19 points
  • Angie - 17 points
  • Ian - 15 points
  • Jeff - 8 points
  • Rob - 4 points

 

Back to top

Race Night 2

2.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 18.00 17.58 7.11 -0.02
2nd Dino Verrecchia 18.35 18.32 7.25 -0.03
3rd Pauline Steele 27.30 27.17 10.55 -0.13
4th Vito Verrecchia 14.55 15.10 6.04 +0.15
5th Jeff Copping 20.50 21.13 8.29 +0.17
6th Jane Ives 22.37 22.56 9.10 +0.19
= Darran Wright 21.35 21.16 8.30 -0.19
8th Rob Swift 21.17 21.42 8.41 +0.25
9th Matt Anholm 17.50 17.06 6.48 -0.44
10th Ian Battye 22.40 23.25 9.22 +0.45
11th Kevin Anholm 18.50 19.46 7.54 +0.56
12th Charlie Battye 20.00 21.12 8.29 +1.12
13th Angie Swift 19.55 21.15 8.30 +1.20
= Connaire Brattan 18.23 17.03 6.49 -1.20
15th Alex Battye 22.30 23.56 9.34 +1.26

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Mark - 20 points
  • Dino - 17 points
  • Pauline - 5 points
  • Vito - 1 point

1.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Vito Verrecchia 8.55 8.54 5.56 -0.01
= Jane Ives 13.30 13.29 8.59 -0.01
3rd Ian Battye 15.00 14.58 9.59 -0.02
= Alex Battye 14.59 14.57 9.59 -0.02
= Charlie Battye 15.01 14.59 9.59 -0.02
6th Jeff Copping 12.30 12.33 9.01 +0.03
7th Mark Nurse 10.15 10.24 6.56 +0.09
8th Darran Wright 11.30 11.20 7.33 -0.10
9th Dino Verrecchia 11.15 11.00 7.20 -0.15
10th Rob Swift 11.42 11.26 8.21 -0.16
11th Kevin Anholm 10.50 11.09 7.26 +0.19
12th Conniare Brattan 9.40 10.06 6.44 +0.26
13th Matt Anholm 9.30 10.03 6.42 +0.33
14th Pauline Steele 16.20 15.24 10.16 -0.56
15th Tina Anholm 18.00 16.44 11.09 -1.16
16th Hannah Swift 16.15 14.56 9.57 -1.19

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Vito - 20 points
  • Jane - 20 points
  • Ian - 16 points
  • Alex - 16 points
  • Charlie - 16 points
  • Jeff - 13 points
  • Mark - 7 points
  • Darran - 6 points
  • Dino - 1 point

The leaders so far:

  • Alex - 35 points
  • Ian - 31 points
  • Mark - 27 points
  • Jeff - 21 points
  • Vito - 21 points
  • Jane - 20 points

 

 

Back to top

Race Night 3

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Carole Brattan 8.21 8.20 8.20 -0.01
2nd Pete Hadgraft 8.00 7.58 7.58 -0.02
3rd Angie Swift 7.45 7.48 7.48 +0.03
= Rob Swift 8.17 8.20 8.20 +0.03
5th Wendy Hadgraft 7.56 7.51 7.51 -0.05
= Jeff Copping 8.30 8.35 8.35 +0.05
7th Kevin Anholm 8.20 8.12 8.12 -0.08
8th Pauline Steele 10.30 10.21 10.21 -0.09
9th Ian Battye 9.15 8.58 8.58 -0.17
= Mark Nurse 7.25 7.08 7.08 -0.17
11th Alex Battye 9.00 8.34 8.34 -0.26
12th Matt Anholm 6.40 6.07 6.07 -0.33
13th Jane Ives 9.12 8.35 8.35 -0.37
14th Darran Wright 7.48 6.59 6.59 -0.49
15th Tina Anholm 11.30 10.32 10.32 -0.58
16th Connaire Brattan 6.55 5.56 5.56 -0.59
17th Jim Cranwell 10.36 9.21 9.21 -1.15
18th John Brattan 11.03 9.42 9.42 -1.21

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Carole - 21 points
  • Pete - 18 points
  • Angie - 14 points
  • Rob - 14 points
  • Wendy - 11 points
  • Jeff - 11 points
  • Kevin - 8 points
  • Pauline - 7 points

5k race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Ian Battye 30.10 30.10 9.44 0
2nd Pauline Steele 32.45 32.50 10.35 +0.05
3rd Mark Nurse 23.15 23.03 7.26 -0.12
4th Alex Battye 29.50 29.32 9.32 -0.18
= Matt Anholm 22.30 22.12 7.10 -0.18
6th Angie Swift 25.10 25.32 8.14 +0.22
7th Connaire Brattan 22.53 22.29 7.15 -0.24
8th Kevin Anholm 26.10 25.44 8.18 -0.26
9th Tina Anholm 36.00 36.35 11.48 +0.35
10th Wendy Hadgraft 27.20 26.21 8.30 -0.59
11th Jeff Copping 27.00 25.29 8.23 -1.01
12th Pete Hadgraft 27.30 26.45 8.38 -1.15
13th Jane Ives 28.31 27.01 8.43 -1.30
14th Darran Wright 25.20 23.45 7.40 -1.35
15th Rob Swift 27.42 25.40 8.17 -2.02

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Ian - 22 points
  • Pauline - 15 points
  • Mark - 6 points

The leaders so far:

  • Ian - 53 points
  • Alex - 35 points
  • Mark - 33 points
  • Jeff - 32 points
  • Angie - 31 points
  • Pauline - 27 points
  • Carole - 21 points
  • Vito - 21 points

Back to top

Race Night 4

1.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Tina Anholm 16.00 16.03 10.42 +0.03
2nd Dino Verrecchia 11.30 11.25 7.37 -0.05
3rd Pauline Steele 15.45 15.53 10.30 +0.08
= Darran Wright 12.00 11.52 7.55 -0.08
5th Keith Horn 13.11 13.00 8.40 -0.11
6th Jeff Copping 12.45 13.00 8.40 +0.15
7th Mark Nurse 11.07 11.24 7.36 +0.17
8th Hannah Swift 14.50 15.32 9.53 +0.18
9th Matt Anholm 10.45 10.26 6.57 -0.19
10th Angie Swift 12.30 12.09 8.06 -0.21
11th Kevin Anholm 12.40 13.03 8.42 +0.23
12th Vito Verrecchia 10.30 10.54 7.16 +0.24
13th Rob Swift 13.07 14.14 9.29 +1.07

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Tina - 19 points
  • Dino - 15 points
  • Pauline - 10 points
  • Darran - 10 points
  • Keith - 5 points
  • Jeff - 1 point

5k race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 23.12 23.16 7.30 +0.04
2nd Dino Verrecchia 22.15 22.24 7.14 +0.09
3rd Pauline Steele 33.00 33.15 10.44 +0.15
4th Vito Verrecchia 21.00 21.21 6.53 +0.21
5th Matt Anholm 22.30 22.07 7.08 -0.23
6th Darran Wright 25.00 24.21 7.51 -0.39
7th Tina Anholm 34.00 34.50 11.14 +0.50
8th Angie Swift 30.25 29.34 9.32 -0.51
9th Jeff Copping 26.30 27.25 8.51 -0.55
10th Kevin Anholm 26.50 27.50 8.59 +1.00
11th Rob Swift 31.36 28.40 9.15 -2.56

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Mark - 16 points
  • Dino - 11 points
  • Pauline - 3 points

The leaders so far:

  • Ian - 53 points
  • Mark - 49 points
  • Dino - 44 points
  • Pauline - 40 points
  • Alex - 35 points
  • Jeff - 33 points
  • Angie - 31 points

Back to top

Race Night 5

2 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Darran Wright 16.20 16.22 8.11 +0.02
2nd Vito Verrecchia 14.00 14.06 7.03 +0.06
3rd Jane Ives 18.23 18.14 9.07 -0.09
4th Alex Battye 18.30 18.42 9.21 +0.12
5th Angie Swift 16.30 16.45 8.23 +0.15
6th Kevin Anholm 17.00 17.18 8.39 +0.18
7th Mark Nurse 14.20 14.54 7.27 +0.34
8th Ian Battye 19.00 19.36 9.48 +0.36
9th Tina Anholm 22.00 22.49 11.25 +0.49
10th Carole Brattan 17.21 18.16 9.08 +0.55
11th Hannah Swift 19.40 20.40 10.20 +1.00
12th Rob Swift 16.34 18.16 9.08 +1.42

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Darran - 20 points
  • Vito - 16 points
  • Jane - 9 points
  • Alex - 4 points
  • Angie - 1 point

2.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Carole Brattan 21.36 21.39 8.40 +0.03
2nd Angie Swift 20.50 20.58 8.23 +0.08
3rd Jane Ives 22.45 22.32 9.01 -0.13
4th Tina Anholm 28.00 28.22 11.21 +0.22
= Rob Swift 22.10 22.32 9.01 +0.22
6th Kevin Anholm 20.55 20.13 8.05 -0.42
7th Mark Nurse 17.55 17.12 6.53 -0.43
= Vito Verrecchia 17.30 16.47 6.43 -0.43
9th Ian Battye 24.10 24.57 9.59 +0.47
= Alex Battye 24.00 24.47 9.55 +0.47
11th Darran Wright 21.00 19.44 7.54 -1.16

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Carole - 19 points
  • Angie - 12 points
  • Jane - 5 points

Overall finishing positions:

  • Ian - 53 points
  • Mark - 49 points
  • Dino - 44 points
  • Angie - 44 points
  • Carole - 40 points
  • Pauline - 40 points
  • Alex - 39 points
  • Vito - 37 points
  • Darran - 36 points
  • Jane - 34 points
  • Jeff - 33 points
  • Tina - 19 points
  • Rob - 18 points
  • Pete - 18 points
  • Charlie - 16 points
  • Wendy - 11 points
  • Kevin - 8 points
  • Keith - 5 points

 

Back to top

 

 

Latest news


Next club race

New Winter League
Race 1
Tuesday 14th November.
5km
7.15pm start near Captain Williams, North Promenade.

Winter League Info - Click Here

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.