Handicap League

2010 Results


Handicap Race 1

Sunday 14th February 2010 - 5.8 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Paul Smith 50.15 48.11 8.18 -2.04
2nd Kevin Anholm 50.30 49.20 8.30 -1.10
3rd Vito Verrecchia 37.00 36.26 6.17 -0.34
4th Angie Swift 48.25 48.10 8.18 -0.15
5th Tina Anholm 66.45 66.35 11.39 -0.10
6th Matt Anholm 43.15 44.05 7.36 +0.50
7th Carole Brattan 44.55 45.51 7.54 +0.56
8th Mark Nurse 41.30 43.12 7.27 +1.42
9th Connaire Brattan 43.10 45.19 7.49 +2.09
10th Darran Wright 47.50 51.08 8.49 +3.18
11th Rob Swift 48.40 53.06 9.09 +4.26
12th Jim Cranwell 58.30 64.33 11.08 +6.03

Back to top


Handicap Race 2

Sunday 7th March - 5.8 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Ben Lount 63.50 58.18 10.03 -5.32
2nd Jim Cranwell 63.50 59.36 10.17 -4.14
3rd Connaire Brattan 45.30 42.50 7.23 -2.40
4th Paul Smith 47.45 45.53 7.55 -1.52
5th Carole Brattan 45.00 43.51 7.34 -1.09
6th Kevin Anholm 49.00 48.28 8.21 -0.32
7th Rob Swift 52.45 52.40 9.05 -0.05
8th Matt Anholm 43.45 44.16 7.38 +0.31
9th Angie Swift 47.50 48.23 8.21 +0.33
10th Darran Wright 47.40 49.40 8.34 +2.00
11th Tina Anholm 66.15 68.15 11.46 +2.01

Back to top


Handicap Race 3

Sunday 28th March - 5 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Rob Swift 44.35 42.15 8.27 -2.20
2nd Ben Lount 48.45 46.31 9.18 -2.14
3rd Darran Wright 42.00 40.46 8.09 -1.14
4th Matt Anholm 37.10 36.43 7.21 -0.27
5th Angie Swift 41.00 42.17 8.27 +1.17
6th Tina Anholm 57.00 58.23 11.41 +1.23
7th Carole Brattan 37.40 39.13 7.51 +1.33
8th Jim Cranwell 49.35 51.18 10.16 +1.43
9th Pauline Steele 53.20 55.51 11.10 +2.31
10th Connaire Brattan 36.40 39.46 7.57 +3.06
11th Kevin Anholm 41.15 44.59 9.00 +3.44
12th Paul Smith 38.45 43.05 8.37 +4.20

Back to top


Handicap Race 4

Tuesday 20th April - 4 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Darran Wright 32.20 30.07 7.32 -2.13
2nd Matt Anholm 28.50 26.58 6.44 -1.52
3rd Connaire Brattan 29.15 27.28 6.52 -1.47
4th Pauline Steele 43.30 42.25 10.36 -1.05
5th Vito Verrecchia 24.40 23.41 5.55 -0.59
6th Rob Swift 33.00 32.25 8.06 -0.35
7th Angie Swift 32.40 32.31 8.08 -0.09
8th Jim Cranwell 40.00 40.04 10.01 +0.04
9th Carole Brattan 30.00 30.24 7.36 +0.24
10th Paul Smith 31.20 32.44 8.11 +1.24
11th Jeff Copping 40.00 41.28 10.22 +1.28
12th Mark Nurse 40.00 41.29 10.23 +1.29
13th Ben Lount 35.50 37.35 9.24 +1.45
14th Kevin Anholm 32.45 35.03 8.46 +2.18

Back to top


Handicap Race 5

Tuesday 25th May - 5.6 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Connaire Brattan 39.30 37.26 6.41 -2.04
2nd Jeff Copping 54.10 53.16 9.31 -0.54
3rd Kevin Anholm 47.35 46.44 8.21 -0.51
4th Carole Brattan 41.25 40.52 7.18 -0.33
5th Mark Nurse 42.55 42.45 7.36 -0.10
6th Pauline Steele 59.15 59.11 10.34 -0.03
7th Ben Lount 50.50 51.13 9.09 +0.23
8th Vito Verrecchia 33.45 34.14 6.07 +0.29
9th Rob Swift 44.50 45.30 8.07 +0.40
10th Angie Swift 45.30 46.13 8.15 +0.43
11th Jim Cranwell 58.20 59.12 10.34 +0.52
12th Darran Wright 42.10 43.06 7.42 +0.56
13th Maxine 51.20 52.28 9.22 +1.08
14th Pete Hadgraft 45.15 48.44 8.42 +3.29

Back to top


Handicap Race 6

Tuesday 22nd June - 5 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Nat (Guest)   36.56 7.23  
2nd Keith Horn   37.02 7.24  
3rd Pauline Steele 52.50 52.39 10.32 -0.11
4th Mark Nurse 37.40 37.32 7.30 -0.08
5th Rob Swift 40.20 40.13 8.03 -0.07
6th Jane Ives   50.11 10.02  
7th Jeff Copping 47.05 47.21 9.28 +0.16
8th Maxine Murray 46.40 47.06 9.25 +0.26
9th Kevin Anholm 42.05 43.15 8.39 +1.10
10th Vito Verrecchia 30.20 31.38 6.20 +1.18
11th Darran Wright 38.20 39.41 7.56 +1.21
12th Angie Swift 41.00 42.39 8.32 +1.39
13th Matt Anholm 35.20 37.13 7.27 +1.53
14th Connaire Brattan 33.20 35.51 7.10 +2.31
15th Ben Lount 45.25 48.08 9.38 +2.43
16th Carole Brattan 35.50 39.28 7.54 +3.38
17th Jim Cranwell 50.50 55.29 11.06 +4.39

Back to top


Handicap Race 7

Tuesday 20th July - 10k

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Keith Horn 45.50 44.50 7.13 -1.00
2nd Jim Cranwell 65.30 64.26 10.23 -0.56
3rd Jeff Copping 58.20 57.56 9.20 -0.26
4th Kevin Anholm 53.20 53.19 8.35 -0.01
5th Jane Ives 58.30 59.01 9.30 +0.31
6th Angie Swift 51.15 52.02 8.23 +0.47
7th Matt Anholm 45.20 46.27 7.29 +1.07
8th Vito Verrecchia 38.30 39.49 6.25 +1.19
9th Mark Nurse 58.20 59.47 9.38 +1.27
10th Darran Wright 48.10 49.48 8.01 +1.38
11th Carole Brattan 46.20 48.21 7.44 +2.01
12th Maxine Murray 58.30 61.12 9.51 +2.42
13th Pauline Steele 65.15 68.13 10.59 +2.58
14th Conniare Brattan 44.15 47.25 7.38 +3.10

Back to top


Handicap Race 8

Tuesday 17th August - 5.6 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Jane Ives 51.50 49.53 8.54 -1.57
2nd Jeff Copping 50.45 48.58 8.45 -1.47
3rd Keith Horn 40.00 39.06 6.59 -0.54
4th Pauline Steele 58.50 58.01 10.22 -0.49
5th Wendy Hadgraft 43.25 42.55 7.40 -0.30
6th Pete Hadgraft 44.20 44.08 7.53 -0.12
7th Jim Cranwell 57.25 57.17 10.14 -0.08
8th Matt Anholm 40.30 41.05 7.20 +0.35
9th Carole Brattan 42.30 43.08 7.42 +0.38
10th Angie Swift 45.40 46.54 8.22 +1.14
11th Connaire Brattan 39.25 40.58 7.19 +1.33
12th Paul Smith 49.30 55.00 9.49 +5.30
13th Kevin Anholm 46.10 52.33 9.23 +6.23

Back to top


Handicap Race 9

Tuesday 31st August - 5 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Darran Wright 39.35 38.09 7.38 -1.26
2nd Carole Brattan 38.20 37.33 7.31 -0.47
3rd Jeff Copping 42.55 42.11 8.26 -0.44
4th Jane Ives 44.10 43.29 8.42 -0.41
5th Connaire Brattan 35.50 35.32 7.06 -0.18
6th Keith Horn 34.35 34.40 6.56 +0.05
7th Kevin Anholm 42.05 42.37 8.31 +0.32
8th Pauline Steele 51.40 53.07 10.37 +1.27
9th Jim Cranwell 51.00 53.20 10.40 +2.20
10th Tina Anholm 58.45 63.55 12.47 +5.10
11th Mark Nurse 45.00 50.11 10.02 +5.11

Back to top


Handicap Race 10

Sunday 19th September - 5.8 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Kevin Anholm 49.50 48.25 8.21 -1.30
2nd Tina Anholm 72.00 71.26 12.19 -0.34
3rd Pauline Steele 60.55 60.29 10.26 -0.29
4th Angie Swift 49.15 49.35 8.33 +0.20
5th Mark Nurse 47.50 48.12 8.19 +0.22
6th Matt Anholm 41.45 42.21 7.18 +0.36
7th Carole Brattan 43.50 45.13 7.48 +1.23
8th Connaire Brattan 42.10 44.02 7.36 +1.52
9th Jeff Copping 48.05 51.20 8.51 +3.15
10th Ben Lount 51.15 56.39 9.46 +5.24

Back to top


Handicap Race 11

Sunday 10th October - 2 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Jim Cranwell 20.20 19.30 9.45 -0.50
2nd Kevin Anholm 16.00 15.20 7.40 -0.40
3rd Rob Swift 16.25 15.46 7.53 -0.39
4th Jeff Copping 16.50 16.15 8.07 -0.35
5th Tina Anholm 22.40 22.09 11.04 -0.31
6th Connaire Brattan 13.20 12.59 6.30 -0.21
7th Mark Nurse 15.50 15.33 7.46 -0.17
8th Carole Brattan 14.40 14.25 7.12 -0.15
9th Angie Swift 16.10 15.59 8.00 -0.11
10th Pauline Steele 19.30 19.32 9.46 +0.02
11th Darran Wright 14.20 14.23 7.11 +0.03
12th Pete Hadgraft 14.50 14.57 7.29 +0.07
13th Maxine Murray 18.00 18.13 9.12 +0.13
14th Matt Anholm 13.15 13.32 6.46 +0.17
15th Wendy Hadgraft 14.45 15.16 7.38 +0.31
16th Ben Lount 16.30 17.32 8.46 +1.02
17th Keith Horn 13.10 14.26 7.13 +1.16

Back to top


Handicap Race 12

Sunday 10th October - 4 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Ian Battye 38.00 36.05 9.01 -1.55
2nd Pauline Steele 41.20 40.21 10.05 -0.59
3rd Angie Swift 34.00 33.28 8.22 -0.32
4th Connaire Brattan 28.50 28.40 7.10 -0.10
5th Kevin Anholm 33.20 33.12 8.18 -0.08
6th Jeff Copping 34.30 34.58 8.45 +0.28
7th Carole Brattan 30.20 31.01 7.45 +0.41
8th Tina Anholm 48.00 48.48 12.12 +0.48
9th Keith Horn 28.30 29.21 7.20 +0.51
10th Matt Anholm 28.40 29.45 7.26 +0.55
11th Mark Nurse 32.00 32.56 8.14 +0.56
12th Pete Hadgraft 30.15 31.31 7.53 +1.16
13th Wendy Hadgraft 30.00 31.32 7.53 +1.32
14th Rob Swift 33.40 39.25 9.51 +5.45
15th Darran Wright 30.40 37.24 9.21 +6.44

Back to top


2010 Final League Table

The final points for 2010 were as follows:

1st Kevin Anholm 39 points
2nd Jeff Copping 34 points
3rd Pauline Steele 31 points
4th Connaire Brattan 28 points
5th Jim Cranwell 24 points
6th Darran Wright 23 points
7th Rob Swift 22 points
8th Angie Swift 19 points
9th Keith Horn 16 points
= Ben Lount 16 points
= Jane Ives 16 points
12th Matt Anholm 15 points
= Tina Anholm 15 points
14th Carole Brattan 14 points
15th Mark Nurse 13 points
= Paul Smith 13 points
17th Ian Battye 9 points
18th Vito Verrecchia 8 points
19th Wendy Hadgraft 3 points
= Maxine Murray 3 points
21st Pete Hadgraft 2 points

Back to top

 

Latest news


Next club race

New Winter League
Race 1
Tuesday 14th November.
5km
7.15pm start near Captain Williams, North Promenade.

Winter League Info - Click Here

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.