2010 No Watch Competition

 
Race Night 1 Race Night 2 Race Night 3 Race Night 4 Race Night 5

Race Night 1 - Thursday 8th April

2 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Connaire Brattan 13.40 13.42 6.51 +0.02
2nd Angie Swift 16.35 16.24 8.12 -0.11
= Paul Smith 17.00 16.49 8.25 -0.11
4th Matt Anholm 14.00 13.41 6.50 -0.19
5th Darran Wright 17.30 17.03 8.31 -0.27
6th Vito Verrecchia 12.02 11.29 5.45 -0.33
7th Pauline Steele 21.00 20.25 10.12 -0.35
8th Jim Cranwell 20.45 20.03 10.01 -0.42
9th Carole Brattan 15.12 14.27 6.51 -0.45
10th Ben Lount 19.30 18.27 9.13 -1.03
11th Kevin Anholm 19.35 18.30 9.15 -1.05

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Connaire - 20 points
  • Angie - 8 points
  • Paul - 8 points

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Jim Cranwell 9.37 9.32 9.32 -0.05
= Vito Verrecchia 5.32 5.27 5.27 -0.05
3rd Angie Swift 7.35 7.41 7.41 +0.06
4th Pauline Steele 10.30 10.15 10.15 -0.15
5th Paul Smith 8.45 8.27 8.27 -0.17
6th Carole Brattan 7.11 6.49 6.49 -0.22
7th Matt Anholm 6.30 6.06 6.06 -0.24
8th Darran Wright 8.20 7.54 7.54 -0.26
9th Jeff Copping 11.00 10.32 10.32 -0.28
10th Mark Nurse 10.00 9.26 9.26 -0.34
11th Connaire Brattan 7.10 6.33 6.33 -0.37
12th Ben Lount 9.20 8.39 8.39 -0.41
13th Kevin Anholm 8.50 9.32 9.32 +0.42

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Jim - 16 points
  • Vito - 16 points
  • Angie - 12 points
  • Pauline - 1 point

The leaders so far:

  • Connaire - 20 points
  • Angie - 20 points
  • Jim - 16 points
  • Vito - 16 points
  • Paul - 8 points
  • Pauline - 1 point

 

Back to top

Race Night 2 - Tuesday 11th May

2.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 20.00 19.56 7.58 -0.04
2nd Vito Verrecchia 14.51 14.56 5.58 +0.05
3rd Matt Anholm 16.20 16.26 6.34 +0.06
4th Mark Nurse 19.10 19.24 7.46 +0.14
5th Darran Wright 19.45 19.29 7.48 -0.16
6th Carole Brattan 18.24 18.04 7.14 -0.20
7th Connaire Brattan 16.45 17.06 6.50 +0.21
= Pauline Steele 25.30 25.09 10.04 -0.21
9th Kevin Anholm 21.23 21.45 8.42 +0.22
10th Jim Cranwell 26.05 25.27 10.11 -0.38
10th Maxine Murray 22.00 22.39 9.04 +0.39
12th Ben Lount 21.44 22.49 9.08 +1.05
13th Jeff Copping 23.00 24.15 9.42 +1.15
14th Rob Swift 18.12 20.24 8.22 +2.42

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Angie - 19 points
  • Vito - 16 points
  • Matt - 13 points
  • Mark - 2 points

1.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 11.30 11.27 7.38 -0.03
= Kevin Anholm 11.45 11.48 7.52 +0.03
3rd Matt Anholm 9.30 9.36 6.24 +0.06
4th Carole Brattan 10.38 10.29 6.59 +0.09
= Vito Verrecchia 8.48 8.39 5.46 -0.09
6th Ben Lount 12.55 12.42 8.28 -0.13
7th Maxine Murray 14.00 13.46 9.11 -0.14
8th Darran Wright 11.30 11.41 7.47 +0.21
9th Angie Swift 12.30 12.07 8.05 -0.23
10th Connaire Brattan 9.45 10.09 6.46 -0.24
11th Rob Swift 12.22 11.51 7.54 -0.31
12th Pauline Steele 15.40 15.07 10.05 -0.33
13th Jim Cranwell 16.07 15.23 10.15 -0.44
14th Jeff Copping 13.00 14.07 9.25 +1.07

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Mark - 17 points
  • Kevin - 17 points
  • Matt - 13 points
  • Carole - 8 points
  • Vito - 8 points
  • Ben - 3 points
  • Maxine - 2 points

The leaders so far:

  • Vito - 40 points
  • Angie - 39 points
  • Matt - 26 points
  • Connaire - 20 points
  • Mark - 19 points
  • Kevin - 17 points

 

 

Back to top

Race Night 3 - Tuesday 8th June

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Vito Verrecchia 5.40 5.43 5.43 +0.03
2nd Angie Swift 7.45 7.49 7.49 +0.04
3rd Jim Cranwell 9.24 8.59 8.59 -0.25
4th Darran Wright 7.30 7.02 7.02 -0.28
5th Carole Brattan 7.10 6.41 6.41 -0.29
6th Mark Nurse 7.35 7.04 7.04 -0.31
7th Ben Lount 8.00 8.33 8.33 +0.33
8th Kevin Anholm 7.50 7.16 7.16 -0.34
8th Maxine Murray 9.00 8.25 8.25 -0.35
10th Connaire Brattan 6.38 6.02 6.02 -0.36

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Vito - 19 points
  • Angie - 16 points
  • Jim - 2 points

5k race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 25.15 25.06 8.06 -0.09
2nd Jim Cranwell 31.50 31.37 10.12 -0.13
= Pete Hadgraft 24.00 24.13 7.49 +0.13
4th Connaire Brattan 21.43 21.23 6.54 -0.20
5th Vito Verrecchia 18.36 18.05 5.50 -0.31
6th Darran Wright 22.45 23.17 7.31 +0.32
7th Carole Brattan 22.15 21.39 6.59 -0.36
8th Mark Nurse 23.30 22.50 7.22 -0.40
9th Kevin Anholm 24.40 25.26 8.12 +0.46
10th Maxine Murray 30.00 28.46 9.17 -1.14
11th Ben Lount 28.08 29.28 9.57 +1.20

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Angie - 13 points
  • Jim - 7 points
  • Pete - 7 points

The leaders so far:

  • Angie - 68 points
  • Vito - 59 points
  • Matt - 26 points
  • Jim - 25 points
  • Connaire - 20 points

Back to top

Race Night 4 - Thursday 15th July

1.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Ben 12.30 12.25 8.17 -0.05
2nd Vito 8.45 8.52 5.55 -0.07
3rd Jim 14.42 14.30 9.40 -0.12
4th Jane 14.00 13.44 9.09 -0.16
5th Angie 12.30 11.59 7.59 -0.31
6th Kevin 11.40 12.18 8.12 +0.38
7th Darran 11.30 10.49 7.13 +0.41
8th Jeff 14.30 13.44 9.09 -0.46
9th Tina 19.00 17.57 11.58 -1.03

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Ben - 17 points
  • Vito - 13 points
  • Jim - 6 points

5k race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie 25.15 25.12 8.08 +0.03
2nd Ben 28.00 28.15 9.07 +0.15
3rd Vito 19.30 19.10 6.11 -0.20
4th Jeff 30.40 30.15 9.54 +0.25
4th Kevin 26.50 26.25 8.31 -0.25
4th Darran 24.20 23.55 7.43 -0.25
7th Jane 30.00 30.40 9.54 +0.40

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Angie - 19 points
  • Ben - 5 points
  • Vito - 2 points

The leaders so far:

  • Angie - 87 points
  • Vito - 74 points
  • Jim - 31 points

Back to top

Race Night 5

2 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Kevin Anholm 16.10 16.14 8.07 +0.04
2nd Darran Wright 15.40 15.47 7.53 +0.07
3rd Wendy Hadgraft 15.00 14.50 7.25 -0.10
4th Ben Lount 17.00 16.46 8.23 -0.14
5th Vito Verrecchia 11.53 11.38 5.49 -0.15
6th Connaire Brattan 13.40 13.22 6.41 -0.18
7th Maxine Murray 18.32 18.06 9.03 -0.26
8th Angie Swift 15.30 16.02 8.01 +0.32
9th Matt Anholm 13.50 13.17 6.38 -0.33
9th Carole Brattan 14.12 14.45 7.22 +0.33
11th Paul Smith 17.20 17.56 8.58 +0.36
12th Keith Horn 14.10 13.10 6.35 -1.00
13th Tina Anholm 24.00 22.52 11.26 -1.08
14th Jeff Copping 18.30 17.15 8.38 -1.15
15th Jane Ives 18.40 17.15 8.38 -1.25
16th Pauline Steele 21.15 19.40 9.50 -1.35

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Kevin - 18 points
  • Darran - 13 points
  • Wendy - 8 points
  • Ben - 2 points
  • Vito - 1 point

2.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Carole Brattan 18.23 18.21 7.20 -0.02
2nd Angie Swift 20.00 20.06 8.02 +0.06
3rd Connaire Brattan 18.01 17.53 7.09 -0.08
4th Keith Horn 17.20 17.09 6.52 -0.11
5th Pete Hadgraft 19.00 18.33 7.25 -0.27
6th Darran Wright 18.40 18.10 7.16 -0.30
7th Vito Verrecchia 15.00 14.28 5.47 -0.32
8th Kevin Anholm 20.35 20.02 8.01 -0.33
9th Maxine Murray 24.10 23.16 9.18 -0.54
10th Pauline Steele 25.45 24.31 9.48 -1.14
11th Matt Anholm 17.45 16.26 6.34 -1.19
12th Jeff Copping 23.15 21.29 8.36 -1.46
13th Ben Lount 23.00 21.03 8.25 -1.57
14th Jane Ives 23.50 21.38 8.39 -2.12

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Carole - 20 points
  • Angie - 14 points
  • Connaire - 10 points
  • Keith - 5 points

Overall finishing positions:

  • Angie Swift - 101 points
  • Vito Verrecchia - 75 points
  • Kevin Anholm - 35 points
  • Jim Cranwell - 31 points
  • Connaire Brattan - 30 points
  • Carole Brattan - 28 points
  • Ben Lount - 27 points
  • Matt Anholm - 26 points
  • Mark Nurse - 19 points
  • Darran Wright - 13 points
  • Paul Smith - 8 points
  • Wendy Hadgraft - 8 points
  • Pete Hadgraft - 7 points
  • Keith Horn - 5 points
  • Maxine Murray - 2 points
  • Pauline Steele - 1 point

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Latest news


Next club race

New Winter League
Race 1
Tuesday 14th November.
5km
7.15pm start near Captain Williams, North Promenade.

Winter League Info - Click Here

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.