Handicap League

2009 Results


Handicap Race 1

Sunday 8th February 2009 - 5.8 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Rob Garrigan 52.10 46.45 8.04 -4.25
2nd Matt Anholm 43.05 42.37 7.21 -0.28
3rd Mark Nurse 41.45 41.44 7.12 -0.01
4th Tina Anholm 66.00 66.44 11.30 +0.44
5th Ian Parrish 43.05 44.02 7.36 +0.57
6th Chris Rawlings 46.10 47.14 8.03 +1.04
7th Kevin Anholm 48.50 50.05 8.38 +1.15
8th Angie Swift 47.50 49.26 8.31 +1.26
9th Connaire Brattan 41.45 44.41 7.42 +2.56
10th Carole Brattan 41.45 45.09 7.47 +3.24
11th Darren Wright 47.50 52.49 9.06 +4.59
12th Rob Swift 46.25 51.25 8.52 +5.00
13th Jim Cranwell 62.30 67.46 11.41 +5.16

Back to top


Handicap Race 2

Sunday 1st March - 5.8 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Darren Wright 52.00 49.56 8.37 -2.04
2nd Connaire Brattan 44.20 42.27 7.19 -1.53
3rd Tina Anholm 65.30 64.14 11.04 -1.16
4th Carole Brattan 45.00 44.14 7.38 -0.46
5th Lance Harris 37.25 36.43 6.20 -0.42
6th Angie Swift 48.35 48.37 8.23 +0.02
7th Matt Anholm 41.45 42.25 7.19 +0.40
8th Jim Cranwellt 63.30 64.32 11.08 +1.02
9th Kevin Anholm 49.10 50.13 8.39 +1.03
10th Mark Nurse 41.00 42.55 7.24 +1.55
11th Rob Garrigan 46.15 48.16 8.19 +2.01
12th Rob Swift 48.00 50.59 8.47 +2.59
13th Paul Smith 48.00 55.52 9.38 +7.52

Back to top


Handicap Race 3

Sunday 22nd March - 5 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Kevin Anholm 42.15 41.42 8.20 -0.33
2nd Tina Anholm 53.30 53.21 10.40 -0.09
3rd Chris Rawlings 39.00 39.22 7.52 +0.22
4th Jim Cranwell 50.30 51.24 10.17 +0.54
5th Angie Swift 41.00 42.23 8.29 +1.23
6th Pauline Steele 52.30 54.22 10.52 +1.52
7th Connaire Brattan 34.45 36.56 7.23 +2.11
8th Carole Brattan 36.15 38.31 7.42 +2.16
9th Darren Wright 42.00 44.56 8.59 +2.56

Back to top


Handicap Race 4

Good Friday 10th April - 4 miles..

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Rob Swift 33.15 31.37 7.54 -1.38
2nd Angie Swift 33.30 33.02 8.15 -0.28
3rd Matt Anholm 28.30 28.14 7.03 -0.16
4th Pauline Steele 41.45 41.42 10.26 -0.03
5th Darran Wright 34.20 24.51 8.43 +0.31
6th Kevin Anholm 32.45 33.24 8.11 +0.39
7th Jim Cranwell 40.30 41.34 10.24 +1.04
8th Tina Anholm 42.00 43.20 10.50 +1.20

Back to top


Handicap Race 5

Tuesday 28th April - 5.6 miles..

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Darran Wright 49.00 47.30 8.29 -1.30
2nd Angie Swift 46.40 45.28 8.07 -1.12
3rd Carole Brattan 43.10 42.04 7.31 -1.06
4th Jim Cranwell 57.25 57.14 10.13 -0.11
5th Tina Anholm 60.00 60.16 10.46 +0.16
6th Rob Garrigan 45.45 46.10 8.15 +0.25
7th Vito Verrecchia 34.30 35.06 6.16 +0.36
8th Pauline Steele 57.50 59.10 10.34 +1.20
9th Kevin Anholm 45.55 47.50 8.33 +1.55
10th Chris Rawlings 43.45 45.46 8.10 +2.01
11th Rob Swift 44.15 48.47 8.43 +4.32

Back to top


Handicap Race 6

Tuesday 26th May - 10k.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Jim Cranwell 62.50 58.49 9.28 -4.01
2nd Kevin Anholm 51.55 50.52 8.11 -1.03
3rd Carole Brattan 47.20 46.39 7.31 -0.41
4th Vito Verrecchia 38.50 38.35 6.13 -0.15
5th Angie Swift 50.10 50.13 8.05 +0.03
6th Darran Wright 52.15 52.38 8.29 +0.23
7th Pauline Steele 65.30 66.01 10.38 +0.31
8th Matt Anholm 41.30 42.16 6.48 +0.46
9th Tina Anholm 67.00 67.50 10.55 +0.50
10th Connaire Brattan 46.00 46.58 7.34 +0.58
11th Mark Nurse 50.00 54.05 8.43 +4.05

Back to top


Handicap Race 7

Tuesday 9th June.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Ben Lount 50.00 47.26 9.29 -2.34
2nd Rob Garrigan 41.15 38.51 7.46 -2.24
3rd Mark Nurse 39.30 38.02 7.36 -1.28
4th Connaire Brattan 36.40 35.20 7.04 -1.20
5th Darran Wright 41.40 40.55 8.11 -0.45
6th Angie Swift 39.50 39.54 7.59 +0.04
7th Pauline Steele 52.15 52.22 10.28 +0.07
8th Matt Anholm 33.45 34.33 6.55 +0.48
9th Carole Brattan 37.20 38.52 7.46 +1.32
10th Jim Cranwell 45.30 47.13 9.27 +1.43
11th Tina Anholm 53.15 55.27 11.05 +2.12
12th Paul Smith 42.00 46.14 9.15 +4.14

Back to top


Handicap Race 8

Thursday 30th July - 5.6 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 39.15 38.05 6.48 -1.10
2nd Angie Swift 45.15 44.25 7.56 -0.50
3rd Pauline Steele 59.10 58.22 10.25 -0.48
4th Carole Brattan 43.00 42.32 7.36 -0.28
5th Pete Hadgraft 44.20 44.15 7.54 -0.05
6th Paul Smith 50.25 50.43 9.03 +0.18
7th Jim Cranwell 53.30 54.08 9.40 +0.38
8th Darran Wright 45.00 46.00 8.13 +1.00
9th Tina Anholm 63.00 65.08 11.38 +2.08
10th Ian Battye 50.15 52.46 9.25 +2.31
11th Kevin Anholm 47.50 52.49 9.26 +4.59

Back to top


Handicap Race 9

Tuesday 1st September - 5 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Paul Smith 45.00 42.40 8.32 -2.20
2nd Vito Verrecchia 31.35 31.08 6.14 -0.27
3rd Connaire Brattan 36.00 35.45 7.09 -0.15
4th Jim Cranwell 47.30 47.19 9.28 -0.11
5th Darran Wright 40.40 40.37 8.07 -0.03
6th Tina Anholm 57.00 57.10 11.26 +0.10
7th Mark Nurse 33.45 34.26 6.53 +0.41
8th Carole Brattan 37.30 38.19 7.40 +0.49
9th Angie Swift 39.10 40.54 8.11 +1.44
10th Pauline Steele 51.30 53.18 10.40 +1.48
11th Kevin Anholm 41.15 43.46 8.45 +2.31
12th Matt Anholm 34.10 36.45 7.21 +2.35
13th Ben Lount 45.00 52.39 10.32 +7.39

Back to top


Handicap Race 10

Sunday 20th September - 5.8 miles.

 

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 39.50 40.00 6.54 +0.10
2nd Rob Garrigan 44.55 45.28 7.50 +0.33
3rd Rob Swift 46.25 47.24 8.10 +0.59
4th Tina Anholm 65.45 66.49 11.31 +1.04
5th Carole Brattan 44.05 45.21 7.49 +1.16
6th Angie Swift 46.00 47.57 8.16 +1.57
7th Jim Cranwell 54.55 58.09 10.02 +3.14
8th Matt Anholm 41.45 46.59 8.06 +5.14
9th Darran Wright 46.40 52.03 8.58 +5.23
10th Kevin Anholm 47.50 54.39 9.25 +6.49

Back to top


Handicap Race 11

Sunday 11th October - 2 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Pauline Steele 20.20 19.50 9.55 -0.30
2nd Darran Wright 15.00 14.39 73.20 -0.21
3rd Carole Brattan 14.30 14.15 7.07 -0.15
4th Mark Nurse 12.50 12.40 6.20 -0.10
5th Tina Anholm 21.40 21.31 10.45 -0.09
6th Ian Battye 17.00 17.13 8.36 +0.13
7th Matt Anholm 13.50 14.06 7.03 +0.16
8th Jim Cranwell 18.00 18.18 9.09 +0.18
9th Ben Lount 18.10 18.32 9.16 +0.22
10th Vito Verrecchia 11.55 12.24 6.12 +0.29
11th Connaire Brattan 13.00 13.49 6.55 +0.49
12th Paul Smith 16.40 17.31 8.30 +0.51
13th Michael Battye 12.50 14.19 7.10 +1.29
14th Kevin Anholm 15.50 18.02 9.01 +2.12

Back to top


Handicap Race 12

Sunday 11th October - 4 miles.

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Ben Lount 40.00 36.53 9.13 -3.07
2nd Pauline Steele 42.00 41.06 10.16 -0.54
3rd Carole Brattan 30.30 30.35 7.39 +0.05
4th Mark Nurse 26.48 27.20 6.50 +0.32
5th Jim Cranwell 38.00 38.50 9.43 +0.50
6th Vito Verrecchia 24.40 25.46 6.26 +1.06
7th Tina Anholm 45.20 46.34 11.20 +1.14
8th Angie Swift 31.10 32.50 8.13 +1.40
9th Matt Anholm 28.00 29.48 7.27 +1.48
10th Connaire Brattan 28.30 30.38 7.39 +2.08
11th Paul Smith 34.40 37.32 9.23 +2.52
12th Darran Wright 31.50 34.55 8.44 +3.05
13th Kevin Anholm 33.20 40.46 10.11 +7.26

Back to top


2009 Final League Table

The final points were as follows:

1st Mark Nurse 38 points
2nd Darran Wright 36 points
3rd Angie Swift 35 points
4th Carole Brattan 31 points
5th Tina Anholm 29 points
6th Pauline Steele 27 points
7th Jim Cranwell 24 points
8th Kevin Anholm 21 points
9th Ben Lount 18 points
10th Connaire Brattan 16 points
= Rob Garrigan 16 points
12th Matt Anholm 14 points
= Rob Swift 14 points
14th Vito Verrecchia 13 points
15th Paul Smith 11 points
16th Chris Rawlings 9 points
17th Lance Harris 3 points
= Pete Hadgraft 3 points
19th Ian Battye 2 points

Back to top

 

Latest news


Next club race

Race 10
Tuesday 19th September.
4 miles.
6.30 pm from the Plough Inn, Hollym.

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.