No Watch League

2009 Results

Race Night 1 Race Night 2 Race Night 3 Race Night 4 Race Night 5 Results

Race Night 1

2 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 16.30 16.35 8.17 +0.05
2nd Carole Brattan 14.57 15.10 7.35 +0.13
3rd Chris Rawlings 15.10 15.53 7.57 -0.17
4th Tina Anholm 21.00 21.19 10.40 +0.19
5th Kevin Anholm 15.15 15.39 7.50 +0.24
6th Rob Swift 16.11 15.44 7.37 -0.27
7th John Brattan 20.00 19.15 9.38 -0.45
8th Ian Battye 18.00 18.48 9.24 +0.48
9th Matt Anholm 14.00 13.04 6.32 -0.56
10th Darran Wright 18.00 19.07 9.33 +1.07
11th Pauline Steele 22.30 21.09 10.34 -1.21

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Angie - 17 points
  • Carole - 7 points
  • Chris - 2 points

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Tina Anholm 10.10 10.11 10.11 +0.01
2nd Chris Rawlings 6.55 6.53 6.53 -0.02
3rd Angie Swift 7.40 7.43 7.43 +0.03
4th John Brattan 9.45 9.41 9.41 -0.04
5th Kevin Anholm 7.08 7.03 7.03 -0.05
6th Darran Wright 7.30 7.21 7.21 -0.09
7th Carole Brattan 6.50 7.01 7.01 +0.11
8th Matt Anholm 6.00 5.44 5.44 -0.16
9th Ian Battye 8.30 8.06 8.06 -0.24
10th Pauline Steele 9.52 9.19 9.19 -0.33
11th Rob Swift 7.50 7.08 7.08 -0.42

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Tina - 21 points
  • Chris - 18 points
  • Angie - 15 points
  • John - 12 points
  • Kevin - 11 points
  • Darran - 7 points
  • Carole - 5 points

The leaders so far:

  • Angie - 32 points
  • Tina - 21 points
  • Chris - 20 points
  • John - 12 points
  • Carole - 12 points
  • Kevin - 11 points
  • Darran - 7 points

Back to top

Race Night 2

2.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 22.25 22.25 8.58 0
2nd Ian Battye 22.30 22.25 8.58 -0.05
= Michael Battye 22.30 22.25 8.58 -0.05
= Kevin Anholm 19.30 19.35 7.50 +0.05
5th Paul Smith 20.40 20.34 8.14 -0.06
6th Angie Swift 20.15 20.07 8.03 +0.08
7th Darran Wright 21.20 21.32 8.37 +0.12
8th Carole Brattan 18.54 18.18 7.19 -0.36
9th Pauline Steele 23.40 24.21 9.44 -0.41
10th Ben Lount 23.00 22.15 8.54 -0.45
10th John Brattan 23.45 23.00 9.12 -0.45
12th Matt Anholm 16.45 15.59 6.24 -0.46
13th Rob Swift 30.21 22.21 8.56 +2.00
14th Connaire Brattan 18.38 16.24 6.34 -2.14

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Mark - 22 points
  • Ian. Michael and Kevin - 13 points
  • Paul - 10 points
  • Angie - 8 points
  • Darran - 4 points

1.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st John Brattan 14.30 14.27 9.38 -0.03
2nd Kevin Anholm 11.10 11.18 7.32 +0.08
3rd Matt Anholm 9.30 9.19 6.13 -0.11
4th Angie Swift 12.30 12.42 8.28 +0.12
= Mark Nurse 12.45 12.33 8.22 -0.12
6th Rob Swift 13.12 13.27 8.58 +0.15
7th Connaire Brattan 9.45 10.03 6.42 +0.18
8th Ian Battye 13.00 12.41 8.27 -0.19
9th Carole Brattan 10.28 10.52 7.15 +0.24
10th Tina Anholm 16.00 15.32 10.21 -0.28
11th Darran Wright 12.40 12.11 8.07 -0.29
12th Michael Battye 10.00 9.21 6.14 -0.39
13th Pauline Steele 15.00 15.45 10.30 +0.45
14th Ben Lount 11.00 13.39 9.06 +2.39

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • John - 19 points
  • Kevin - 12 points
  • Matt - 7 points
  • Angie and Mark - 4 points
  • Rob - 1 point

The leaders so far:

  • Angie - 44 points
  • Kevin - 36 points
  • John - 31 points
  • Mark - 26 points
  • Tina - 21 points
  • Chris - 20 points
  • Michael - 13 points
  • Ian - 13 points
  • Carole - 12 points
  • Darran - 11 points
  • Paul - 10 points
  • Matt - 7 points
  • Rob - 1 point

Back to top

Race Night 3

1.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Connaire Brattan 9.50 9.50 6.33 0
2nd Carole Brattan 10.45 10.40 7.07 -0.05
3rd Paul Smith 12.45 12.54 8.36 +0.09
4th Vito Verrecchia 9.04 8.51 5.54 -0.13
5th Michael Battye 9.30 9.44 6.29 +0.14
6th Rob Swift 13.20 13.36 9.04 +0.16
7th Matt Anholm 9.30 9.12 6.08 -0.18
8th Mark Nurse 12.25 12.06 8.04 -0.19
8th Ian Battye 12.30 12.11 8.07 -0.19
10th Darran Wright 12.00 11.39 7.46 -0.21
11th Ben Lount 12.00 12.33 8.22 +0.33
12th Angie Swift 12.00 12.37 8.24 +0.37
13th Pauline Steele 14.10 14.53 9.55 +0.43

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Connaire - 22 points
  • Carole - 15 points
  • Paul - 9 points
  • Vito - 3 points
  • Michael - 2 points

5k race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Matt Anholm 20.30 20.25 6.35 -0.05
2nd Pauline Steele 30.25 30.33 9.50 +0.08
3rd Rob Swift 28.10 28.19 9.07 +0.09
4th Ben Lount 29.30 29.40 9.33 +0.10
5th Carole Brattan 21.52 22.07 7.07 +0.15
6th Vito Verrecchia 19.15 18.50 6.04 -0.25
7th Darran Wright 25.40 25.02 8.04 -0.38
8th Angie Swift 24.20 25.14 8.08 +0.54
9th Connaire Brattan 20.33 21.47 7.01 +1.14
10th Michael Battye 27.47 26.05 8.24 -1.42
10th Ian Battye 29.20 27.38 8.54 -1.42
12th Mark Nurse 23.30 25.15 8.08 +1.45
13th Paul Smith 26.00 27.47 8.57 +1.47

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Matt - 17 points
  • Pauline - 12 points
  • Rob - 9 points
  • Ben - 6 points
  • Carole - 1 point

The leaders so far:

  • Angie Swift - 44 points
  • Kevin Anholm - 36 points
  • John Brattan - 31 points
  • Carole Brattan - 28 points
  • Mark Nurse - 26 points

Back to top

Race Night 4

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Ben Lount 8.50 8.52 8.52 +0.02
2nd Kevin Anholm 7.50 7.43 7.43 -0.07
2nd Angie Swift 8.00 7.53 7.53 -0.07
4th Pauline Steele 9.50 9.42 9.42 -0.08
4th Mark Nurse 6.45 6.37 6.37 -0.08
4th Vito Verrecchia 5.43 5.35 5.35 +0.08
7th Darran Wright 8.10 7.59 7.59 -0.11
8th Tina Anholm 10.15 10.29 10.29 +0.14
9th Matt Anholm 6.00 5.44 5.44 -0.16
10th Rob Swift 8.20 8.02 8.02 -0.18
10th Paul Smith 8.30 8.12 8.12 -0.18

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Ben - 20 points
  • Kevin - 12 points
  • Angie - 12 points
  • Pauline - 8 points
  • Mark - 8 points
  • Vito - 8 points
  • Darran - 5 points
  • Tina - 2 points

3.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Rob Swift 26.23 26.26 7.33 +0.03
2nd Vito Verrecchia 21.25 20.54 5.58 -0.29
3rd Matt Anholm 24.30 23.52 6.48 -0.38
4th Angie Swift 29.00 28.14 8.04 -0.46
5th Mark Nurse 24.45 23.53 6.49 -0.52
6th Paul Smith 31.30 30.30 8.43 +1.00
7th Pauline Steele 36.30 35.05 10.01 -1.25
8th Ben Lount 33.00 35.21 10.06 +2.21
9th Tina Anholm 36.35 39.11 11.12 +2.36
10th Darran Wright 30.30 27.31 7.52 -2.59

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Rob - 19 points
  • Vito - 4 points
  • Matt - 2 points

The leaders so far:

  • Angie Swift - 56 points
  • Kevin Anholm - 48 points
  • Mark Nurse - 34 points
  • John Brattan - 31 points
  • Rob Swift - 29 points
  • Carole Brattan - 28 points
  • Matt Anholm - 26 points
  • Ben Lount - 26 points

Back to top

Race Night 5

2 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 13.40 13.47 6.53 +0.07
2nd Pete Hadgraft 15.16 15.05 7.37 -0.11
3rd Angie Swift 16.20 15.52 7.56 -0.28
4th Kevin Anholm 16.43 16.08 8.04 -0.35
5th Darran Wright 15.55 15.19 7.39 -0.36
6th Pauline Steele 21.30 20.48 10.24 -0.42
7th Tina Anholm 21.00 21.43 10.51 +0.43
8th Carole Brattan 15.15 14.25 7.12 -0.49
9th Amy Cranwell 28.00 27.08 13.34 -0.52
10th Matt Anholm 15.00 13.21 6.41 -1.39
11th Connaire Brattan 14.49 12.46 6.23 -2.03

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Mark - 15 points
  • Pete - 9 points
  • Angie - 2 points

2.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 17.05 17.06 6.50 +0.01
2nd Jim Cranwell 23.50 23.44 9.30 -0.06
3rd Angie Swift 20.10 20.00 8.00 -0.10
4th Pauline Steele 26.00 25.46 10.18 -0.14
5th Pete Hadgraft 18.45 19.01 7.36 +0.16
6th Kevin Anholm 21.20 20.53 8.21 -0.27
7th Tina Anholm 28.00 27.30 11.00 -0.30
8th Carole Brattan 18.24 19.30 7.48 +1.06
9th Darran Wright 21.40 20.26 8.10 -1.14
10th Connaire Brattan 16.30 17.53 7.09 +1.23
11th Matt Anholm 18.30 17.06 6.50 -1.24

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Mark - 21 points
  • Jim - 16 points
  • Angie - 8 points
  • Pauline 2 points

Back to top

The Final Table for 2009

  • Mark Nurse - 70 points
  • Angie Swift - 66 points
  • Kevin Anholm - 48 points
  • John Brattan - 31 points
  • Rob Swift - 29 points
  • Carole Brattan - 28 points
  • Matt Anholm - 26 points
  • Ben Lount - 26 points
  • Tina Anholm - 23 points
  • Connaire Brattan - 22 points
  • Pauline Steele - 22 points
  • Chris Rawlings - 20 points
  • Paul Smith - 19 points
  • Jim Cranwell - 16 points
  • Darran Wright - 16 points
  • Michael Battye - 15 points
  • Vito Verrecchia - 15 points
  • Ian Battye - 13 points
  • Peter Hadgraft - 9 points

 

 

Back to top

 

Latest news


Next club race

New Winter League
Race 1
Tuesday 14th November.
5km
7.15pm start near Captain Williams, North Promenade.

Winter League Info - Click Here

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.