No watch league

2007 results


Race Night 1 - Thursday 5th April 2007

2 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 16.00 16.03 8.01 +0.03
2nd Paul Smith 16.00 15.57 7.59 -0.03
= Kevin Anholm 16.03 16.34 8.17 +0.04
4th Derek Parker 19.30 19.16 8.38 -0.14
5th Tina Anholm 21.00 20.42 10.21 -0.18
6th Matt Anholm 14.30 13.58 6.59 -0.32
7th Jeff Copping 19.15 18.16 9.08 -0.59
8th Dino Verrecchia 13.50 14.50 7.25 +1.00
9th Mark Nurse 13.40 14.50 7.25 +1.10

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Angie Swift 7 points
  • Paul Smith 7 points
  • Kevin Anholm 6 points

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Derek Parker 9.00 8.58 8.58 -0.02
2nd Paul Smith 8.00 8.05 8.05 +0.05
3rd Angie Swift 7.30 7.20 7.20 -0.10
4th Kevin Anholm 8.00 7.49 7.49 -0.11
5th Tina Anholm 10.27 10.08 10.08 -0.19
= Dino Verrecchia 6.15 5.56 5.56 -0.19
7th Matt Anholm 6.45 6.15 6.15 -0.30
8th Ian Battye 8.00 8.34 8.34 +0.34
9th Mark Nurse 6.50 7.26 7.26 +0.36
10th Jeff Copping 8.45 9.25 9.25 +0.40
11th Michael Battye 7.30 6.49 6.49 -0.41

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Derek Parker 9 points
  • Paul Smith 6 points
  • Angie Swift 1 point

Back to top


Race Night 2 - Thursday 17th May 2007

2.5 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 19.30 19.25 7.46 -0.05
2nd Les Rial 19.00 19.18 7.43 +0.18
= Derek Parker 23.00 22.42 9.05 -0.18
4th Andy Watson 15.10 14.42 5.53 -0.28
5th Rob Swift 23.30 22.42 9.05 -0.48
6th Kevin Anholm 22.00 22.54 9.10 +0.54
7th Tina Anholm 24.00 24.57 9.59 +0.57
8th Paul Smith 20.00 21.02 8.25 +1.02
9th Matt Anholm 18.20 17.01 6.48 -1.19
10th Jeff Copping 21.30 23.35 9.26 +2.05
11th Pauline Steele 22.00 25.22 10.09 +3.22

Therefore after the first race the only point scorer was:

  • Angie Swift 6 points

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Derek Parker 9.20 9.23 9.23 +0.03
2nd Matt Anholm 6.33 6.23 6.23 -0.10
3rd Angie Swift 7.53 8.06 8.06 +0.13
4th Rob Swift 9.00 9.23 9.23 +0.23
5th Les Rial 8.00 8.24 8.24 +0.24
= Andy Watson 5.47 6.11 6.11 +0.24
7th Kevin Anholm 9.20 9.49 9.49 +0.29
8th Paul Smith 8.00 8.44 8.44 +0.44
9th Jeff Copping 8.33 9.30 9.30 +0.57
10th Tina Anholm 9.20 10.39 10.39 +1.19
11th Pauline Steele 9.00 10.40 10.40 +1.40

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Derek Parker 8 points
  • Matt Anholm 1 point

Back to top


Race Night 3 - Thursday 7th June 2007

1 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Rob Swift 8.20 8.20 8.20 0.00
2nd Angie Swift 7.25 7.20 7.20 -0.05
3rd Vito Verrecchia 5.45 5.38 5.38 -0.07
4th Andy Watson 5.45 5.37 5.37 -0.08
5th Les Rial 7.25 7.11 7.11 -0.14
6th Tina Anholm 10.20 10.02 10.02 -0.18
7th Kevin Anholm 8.00 7.39 7.39 -0.21
8th Matt Anholm 6.45 6.20 6.20 -0.25
9th Pauline Steele 10.30 10.02 10.02 -0.28
10th Paul Smith 8.30 7.55 7.55 -0.35
11th Derek Parker 9.20 8.23 8.23 -0.57

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Rob Swift 11 points
  • Angie Swift 6 points
  • Vito Verrecchia 4 points
  • Andy Watson 3 points

5k race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 24.30 24.22 7.52 -0.08
2nd Tina Anholm 34.00 33.27 10.47 -0.33
3rd Matt Anholm 21.30 20.38 6.39 -0.42
4th Andy Watson 19.15 18.25 5.56 -0.50
5th Vito Verrecchia 19.15 18.27 5.57 -0.52
= Kevin Anholm 25.35 24.43 7.58 -0.52
7th Paul Smith 27.00 25.58 8.23 -1.02
8th Pauline Steele 35.10 32.43 10.33 -2.27
9th Rob Swift 28.00 24.05 7.46 -3.55
10th Derek Parker 33.00 28.48 9.17 -4.12

Therefore after the second race the only point scorer was:

  • Angie Swift 3 points

Back to top


Race Night 4 - Thursday 26th July 2007

1 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Paul Smith 6.40 6.40 6.40 0.00
2nd Angie Swift 7.45 7.39 7.39 -0.06
3rd Andy Watson 5.45 5.53 5.53 +0.08
4th Tina Anholm 10.20 10.04 10.04 -0.16
5th Dino Verrecchia 6.15 6.32 6.32 +0.17
6th Jeff Copping 8.30 8.08 8.08 -0.22
= Kevin Anholm 9.30 9.52 9.52 +0.22
8th Pauline Steele 10.00 10.24 10.24 +0.24
9th Derek Parker 9.00 8.13 8.13 -0.47
10th Mark Nurse 7.30 6.35 6.35 -0.55

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Paul Smith 11 points
  • Angie Swift 5 points
  • Andy Watson 3 points

5k race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Andy Watson 19.00 18.57 6.07 -0.03
2nd Kevin Anholm 30.00 30.16 9.46 +0.16
3rd Angie Swift 24.00 24.23 7.56 +0.23
4th Pauline Steele 32.00 31.35 10.11 -0.25
5th Mark Nurse 23.15 22.47 7.21 -0.28
6th Jeff Copping 26.00 26.39 8.36 +0.39
7th Dino Verrecchia 21.00 21.53 7.04 +0.53
8th Paul Smith 22.30 23.28 7.34 +0.58
9th Tina Anholm 33.00 31.32 10.10 -1.28
10th Derek Parker 33.00 28.03 9.03 -4.57

Therefore after the second race the only point scorer was:

  • Andy Watson 8 points

Back to top

After 4 race nights the leaders are:

1st Angie Swift 28 points

2nd Paul Smith 24 points

3rd Derek Parker 17 points

4th Andy Watson 14 points

Back to top


Race Night 5 - Thursday 23rd August 2007

2.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 16.40 16.34 6.38 -0.06
2nd Paul Smith 20.00 20.07 8.03 +0.07
3rd Andy Watson 15.30 15.09 6.04 -0.21
4th Jeff Copping 21.45 20.58 8.23 -0.47
5th Angie Swift 19.20 20.19 8.08 +0.59
6th Matt Anholm 18.30 19.45 7.54 +1.15
7th Kevin Anholm 18.56 20.19 8.08 +1.23
8th Tina Anholm 24.00 26.24 10.34 +2.24
9th Pauline Steele 23.55 26.28 10.35 +2.33

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Mark Nurse 5 points
  • Paul Smith 4 points

1.5 mile race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Matt Anholm 10.30 10.20 6.53 -0.10
2nd Jeff Copping 12.30 12.18 9.32 +0.12
3rd Mark Nurse 9.52 9.36 6.24 -0.16
4th Kevin Anholm 10.40 10.57 9.38 +0.17
5th Paul Smith 12.00 12.18 9.32 +0.18
6th Andy Watson 9.15 8.50 5.53 -0.25
7th Angie Swift 11.20 12.05 8.03 +0.45
8th Pauline Steele 14.00 15.02 10.01 +1.02
9th Tina Anholm 14.30 15.02 10.33 +1.19

Therefore after the second race the only point scorer was:

  • Matt Anholm 1 point

Back to top


Final Points Table

Position Name Points
Winner Paul Smith 28
2nd Angie Swift 28
3rd Derek Parker 17
4th Andy Watson 14
5th Rob Swift 11
6th Kevin Anholm 6
7th Mark Nurse 5
8th Vito Verrecchia 4
9th Matt Anholm 1

Back to top

Latest news


Next club race

Race 10
Tuesday 19th September.
4 miles.
6.30 pm from the Plough Inn, Hollym.

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.