No watch league

2006 results


Race Night 1 - Thursday 13th April 2006

2 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Tina Anholm 20.50 20.52 10.26 +0.02
2nd Pete Hadgraft 15.15 15.35 7.48 +0.20
2nd Kevin Anholm 16.35 16.15 8.08 -0.20
4th Terry Hirst 14.00 13.36 6.48 -0.24
5th Andy Watson 12.30 12.04 6.02 -0.26
6th Matt Anholm 17.30 17.02 8.31 -0.28
7th Pauline Steele 21.00 20.28 10.14 -0.32
8th Derek Parker 18.10 17.32 8.46 -0.38
9th Angie Swift 14.30 15.18 7.39 -0.48
10th Liam Dowling 21.00 20.07 10.03 -0.53
11th Mark Nurse 18.00 17.03 8.31 -0.57

1 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Pauline Steele 10.00 9.50 9.50 -0.10
2nd Pete Hadgraft 7.30 7.19 7.19 -0.11
2nd Andy Watson 6.00 5.49 5.49 -0.11
4th Terry Hirst 6.15 6.30 6.30 -0.15
5th Tina Anholm 10.00 10.20 10.20 +0.20
6th Kevin Anholm 7.40 7.19 7.19 -0.21
6th Angie Swift 7.30 7.09 7.09 -0.21
8th Matt Anholm 7.40 7.12 7.12 -0.28
9th Liam Dowling 10.00 9.23 9.23 -0.37
10th Derek Parker 8.00 7.19 7.19 -0.41

Back to top


Race Night 2

2.5 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 16.30 16.29 6.36 -0.01
2nd Kevin Anholm 19.10 19.06 7.38 -0.04
3rd Liam Dowling 25.00 25.54 9.57 -0.06
4th Derek Parker 22.00 21.41 8.40 -0.19
5th Jenny Adds 25.00 24.35 9.50 -0.25
6th Jeff Copping 21.00 20.34 8.14 -0.26
7th Matt Anholm 20.00 19.27 7.47 -0.33
7th Pauline Steele 23.30 24.03 9.37 +0.33
9th Tina Anholm 25.50 26.24 10.34 +0.34
10th Tracy Battye 28.00 28.44 11.30 +0.44

Therefore after the first race the point scorers were:

  • Mark Nurse 10 points
  • Kevin Anholm 7 points
  • Liam Dowling 5 points

1.5 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 9.50 9.48 6.32 -0.02
2nd Kevin Anholm 11.00 10.56 7.17 -0.04
2nd Matt Anholm 11.00 10.56 7.17 -0.04
4th Jeff Copping 12.30 12.36 8.24 +0.06
5th Pauling Steele 13.30 13.50 9.13 +0.20
6th Tina Anholm 15.30 16.02 10.41 +0.32
7th Derek Parker 16.00 15.15 10.10 -0.45
8th Tracy Battye 16.00 18.01 12.01 +1.59
9th Sarah Newton 15.30 17.29 11.39 +1.59
10th Andrea 15.30 17.42 11.48 +2.12
10th Jenny Adds 15.30 17.42 11.48 +2.12

Therefore after the second race the point scorers were:

  • Mark Nurse 9 points
  • Kevin Anholm 7 points
  • Matt Anholm 7 points
  • Jeff Copping 5 points

So the leaders after 2 race nights are:

  • 1st Mark Nurse 19 points
  • 2nd Kevin Anholm 14 points
  • 3rd Tina Anholm 9 points

Back to top


Race Night 3

1 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 7.20 7.24 7.24 +0.04
1st Jeff Copping 8.11 8.15 8.15 +0.04
3rd Pauline Steele 9.50 9.40 9.40 -0.10
4th Kevin Anholm 7.06 6.51 6.51 -0.15
5th Matt Anholm 7.15 6.57 6.57 -0.18
6th Mark Nurse 6.33 6.09 6.09 -0.24
7th Tracy Battye 11.00 10.33 10.33 -0.27
7th Debbie Catt 11.00 10.33 10.33 -0.27
9th Paul Smith 8.11 7.24 7.24 -0.47
10th Tina Anholm 10.35 9.44 9.44 -0.51
11th Liam Dowling 9.11 8.07 8.07 -0.56
12th Sarah Newton 13.00 10.07 10.07 -2.53

5K Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Matt Anholm 23.30 23.39 7.38 +0.09
2nd Mark Nurse 20.30 20.13 6.31 -0.17
3rd Kevin Anholm 22.20 22.54 7.23 +0.34
4th Tina Anholm 33.00 32.14 10.24 -0.46
5th Pauline Steele 31.00 30.13 9.45 -0.47
6th Sarah Newton 33.00 32.10 10.23 -0.50
7th Angie Swift 24.30 23.23 7.33 -0.53
8th Jeff Copping 26.15 27.10 8.46 +0.55
9th Paul Smith 26.15 24.31 7.55 -1.14

Leaders after 3 race nights:

  • 1st - Mark Nurse - 19 points
  • 2nd - Kevin Anholm - 14 points
  • 3rd - Jeff Copping - 11 points

Back to top


Race Night 4

Results to be confirmed


Race Night 5

2 1/2 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Angie Swift 19.00 19.18 7.43 +0.18
2nd Andy Watson 14.50 15.11 6.04 +0.21
3rd Kevin Anholm 17.50 18.23 7.21 +0.23
4th Matt Anholm 18.00 17.33 7.01 -0.27
5th Paul Smith 20.00 19.33 7.49 +0.27
6th Mark Nurse 16.40 17.10 6.52 +0.30
7th Tina Anholm 26.20 25.29 10.12 -0.51
8th Pauline Steele 25.00 24.04 8.02 -0.56
9th Jeff Copping 21.10 20.04 8.02 -1.06
10th Jenny Adds 24.30 22.43 9.05 -1.47
11th Andrea O'Mara 27.10 24.04 9.38 -3.06

1 1/2 Mile Race

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Matt Anholm 10.00 10.01 6.41 +0.01
2nd Andy Watson 9.00 9.02 6.01 +0.02
3rd Kevin Anholm 10.49 10.43 7.09 -0.06
4th Pauline Steele 15.00 14.51 9.54 -0.09
5th Mark Nurse 9.40 9.52 6.35 +0.12
6th Jeff Copping 12.30 12.05 8.03 -0.25
7th Jenny Adds 14.00 13.31 9.01 -0.29
8th Tina Anholm 16.15 15.42 10.28 -0.33
9th Angie Swift 11.00 11.33 7.42 +0.33
10th Andrea O'Mara 16.15 15.07 10.05 -1.08

Therefore the point scorers were:

  • Matt Anholm - 10 points
  • Andy Watson - 9 points
  • Kevin Anholm - 5 points
  • Pauline Steele - 2 points

Back to top


Final Points Table

Position Name Points
Winner Mark Nurse 26
2nd Jeff Copping 21
3rd Kevin Anholm 19
= Matt Anholm 19
5th Liam Dowling 15
6th Tina Anholm 14
7th Andy Watson 10
8th Pete Hadgraft 8
9th Angie Swift 6
10th Pauline Steele 4

Back to top

Latest news


Next club race

New Winter League
Race 1
Tuesday 14th November.
5km
7.15pm start near Captain Williams, North Promenade.

Winter League Info - Click Here

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.