Handicap league

2004 results


Handicap Race 1

Sunday 8th February 2004 - 5.8 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Tina Anholm 64.00 64.12 11.04 +0.12
2nd Liam Dowling 48.10 49.16 8.30 +1.06
3rd Kevin Anholm 43.55 46.04 7.57 +2.09
4th Angie Swift 49.00 52.55 9.07 +3.55
5th Ian Battye 48.30 52.44 9.06 +4.14
6th Mark Nurse 39.00 45.21 7.49 +6.21
7th Derek Parker 47.30 55.02 9.29 +7.28
8th Terry Hirst 53.00 60.32 10.26 +7.32
9th Matt Anholm 43.00 50.50 8.46 +7.50
10th Paul Priestman 53.00 64.64 11.08 +8.34
11th David Ahearne 52.00 61.55 10.41 +9.55

Handicap Race 2

Sunday 7th March 2004 - 5.8 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st David Ahearne 55.30 51.33 8.53 -3.57
2nd Terry Hirst 49.35 46.05 7.57 -3.30
3rd Angie Swift 49.35 47.20 8.10 -2.15
4th Kevin Anholm 45.40 45.10 7.47 -0.30
5th Mark Nurse 40.35 40.30 9.59 -0.05
6th Derek Parker 49.30 50.05 8.38 +0.35
7th Matt Anholm 45.25 47.01 8.06 +1.36
8th Liam Dowling 48.05 49.48 8.35 +1.43

Handicap Race 3

Sunday 28th March 2004 - 5.8 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Liam Dowling 49.00 44.34 7.41 -4.26
2nd Ian Battye 49.50 48.25 8.21 -1.30
3rd Derek Parker 50.00 48.39 8.23 -1.21
4th Kevin Anholm 45.00 45.55 7.45 -0.05
5th Ian Robinson 51.35 52.00 8.58 +0.25
6th Mark Nurse 41.00 41.42 7.11 +0.42
7th Matt Anholm 47.20 48.13 8.19 +0.53
8th Liam Dowling 42.00 43.54 7.34 +1.54

Handicap Race 4

Wednesday 14th April 2004 - 4 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 28.30 26.57 6.44 -1.27
2nd Terry Hirst 29.00 28.06 7.01 -0.54
3rd Kevin Anholm 29.35 29.00 7.15 -0.25
4th Ian Robinson 32.40 32.53 8.13 +0.13
5th Derek Parker 32.00 32.39 8.10 +0.39
6th Angie Swift 31.20 32.11 8.03 +0.51
7th Matt Anholm 29.10 30.15 7.34 +1.05
8th Ian Battye 30.20 31.36 7.54 +1.16
9th Paul Priestman 34.45 36.48 9.12 +2.03
10th Rob Swift 33.00 35.08 8.47 +2.08
11th Tina Anholm 39.50 43.22 10.50 +3.32

Handicap Race 5

Friday 28th June 2004 - 5.6 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Paul Priestman 56.00 51.10 9.08 -4.50
2nd Terry Hirst 42.55 39.06 6.59 -3.49
3rd Ian Robinson 49.40 46.11 8.26 -3.29
4th Matt Anholm 43.15 42.11 7.32 -1.04
5th Mark Nurse 39.50 39.09 6.59 -0.41
6th Tina Anholm 59.45 59.11 10.31 -0.34
7th Angie Swift 45.45 45.26 8.07 -0.19
8th Kevin Anholm 41.55 42.34 7.25 +0.39
9th Derek Parker 45.15 47.24 7.53 +2.09
10th David Ahearne 49.00 54.29 9.44 +5.29
11th Liam Dowling 43.50 51.59 9.17 +8.09

Handicap Race 6

Tuesday 15th June 2004 - 5.6 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Ian Battye 45.45 43.20 7.44 -2.25
2nd Matt Anholm 42.00 39.51 7.07 -2.09
3rd Kevin Anholm 42.00 40.34 7.15 -1.26
4th Mark Nurse 39.00 38.05 6.48 -0.55
5th Derek Parker 46.30 45.48 8.11 -0.42
6th Angie Swift 45.30 45.05 8.03 -0.25
7th Terry Hirst 39.00 38.39 6.54 -0.11
8th Tina Anholm 59.00 59.20 10.36 +0.20
9th Ian Robinson 46.00 47.12 8.26 +1.12
10th Paul Priestman 50.45 52.47 9.26 +2.02
11th Liam Dowling 45.00 51.21 9.10 +6.21

Handicap Race 7

Tuesday 13th July 2004 - 10km

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Mark Nurse 42.30 42.42 6.53 +0.12
2nd Tina Anholm 65.06 65.20 10.31 +0.20
3rd Derek Parker 50.45 51.25 8.17 +0.40
4th Terry Hirst 43.15 43.58 7.05 +0.43
5th Ian Battye 48.00 48.58 7.53 +0.58
6th Paul Priestman 56.30 58.22 9.24 +1.52
7th Kevin Anholm 45.00 47.19 7.49 +2.19
8th Liam Dowling 51.20 54.56 8.51 +3.36

Handicap Race 8

Tuesday 10th August 2004 - 10km

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Matt Anholm 47.30 46.01 7.25 -1.29
2nd Kevin Anholm 46.30 46.03 7.25 -0.27
3rd Ian Battye 48.40 48.55 7.53 +0.15
4th Mark Nurse 42.15 42.33 6.51 +0.18
5th Derek Parker 51.15 52.09 8.24 +0.54
6th Angie Swift 49.30 50.35 8.09 +1.05
7th Liam Dowling 51.45 53.35 8.38 +1.50
8th Terry Hirst 43.30 46.03 7.25 +2.33
9th Ian Robinson 52.15 56.14 9.03 +3.59

Handicap Race 9

Tuesday 4th September 2004 - 5 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st John Magee 45.00 40.40 8.08 -4.20
2nd Gordon Harker 45.00 41.39 8.20 -3.21
3rd Rob Swift 45.00 41.54 8.23 -3.06
4th Sarah Ahearne 52.30 49.53 9.58 -2.27
5th Ian Battye 39.10 37.57 7.35 -1.13
6th Paul Allison 49.30 47.51 9.34 -1.09
7th Michael Haigh 30.00 29.11 5.56 -0.49
8th Mark Nurse 33.30 32.42 6.32 -0.48
9th Matt Anholm 35.10 34.23 6.53 -0.47
10th Patrick Audas 45.00 44.14 8.55 -0.46
11th Angie Swift 40.30 39.45 7.57 -0.45
12th Jeff Copping 40.30 39.45 7.57 -0.45
13th Kevin Anholm 37.10 36.50 7.22 -0.15
14th Tina Anholm 52.30 52.10 10.26 -0.20
15th Terry Hirst 34.30 34.36 6.55 +0.06
16th Peter Hadgraft 35.10 36.16 7.15 +1.06
17th Ian Robinson 42.00 44.05 8.49 +2.05
18th Liam Dowling 41.40 44.37 8.55 +2.57

Handicap Race 10

Tuesday 21st September 2004 - 5 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Gordon Harker 41.45 40.58 8.12 -0.47
2nd Ian Battye 38.00 37.46 7.33 -0.14
3rd Kevin Anholm 36.50 36.48 7.22 -0.02
4th Terry Hirst 34.35 34.46 6.57 +0.11
5th Angie Swift 39.45 40.00 8.00 +0.15
6th Jeff Copping 39.45 40.04 8.01 +0.19
7th Derek Parker 41.15 41.38 8.20 +0.23
8th Ian Robinson 44.00 44.29 8.54 +0.29
9th Oliver 32.45 33.20 6.40 +0.35
10th Matt Anholm 34.25 35.11 7.02 +0.46
11th Sarah Ahearne 48.00 48.51 9.46 +0.51
12th Mark Nurse 32.45 33.38 6.44 +0.53
13th Paul Allison 47.45 48.40 9.44 +0.55
14th Liam Dowling 44.30 45.51 9.10 +1.21
15th Tina Anholm 52.00 53.47 10.45 +1.47
16th Paul Smith 44.00 48.45 9.45 +4.45
17th Peter Hadgraft 36.00 42.29 8.30 +6.29

Handicap Race 11

Sunday 10th October - 2 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st Paul Allison 17.15 16.19 8.10 -0.56
2nd Derek Parker 15.30 14.43 7.22 -0.47
3rd John Fitch 14.05 13.24 6.42 -0.41
4th Tina Anholm 19.45 19.06 9.33 -0.39
5th Gordon Harker 15.20 14.51 7.25 -0.29
6th Ian Battye 14.05 13.37 6.48 -0.28
7th Angie Swift 15.25 15.10 7.35 -0.15
8th Kevin Anholm 13.45 13.38 6.48 -0.07
9th Mark Nurse 12.35 12.30 6.15 -0.05
10th Matt Anholm 12.45 13.07 6.33 +0.22
11th Terry Hirst 13.00 13.53 6.56 +0.53
12th Ian Robinson 16.15 17.09 8.34 +0.54
13th John Magee 15.20 16.33 8.17 +1.13

Handicap Race 12

Sunday 10th October - 4 miles

Finishing Position Name Handicap Time Race Time Rate per Mile Difference
1st John Fitch 30.15 28.37 7.05 -1.38
2nd Derek Parker 33.25 31.53 7.58 -1.32
3rd Andy Blackburn 36.00 34.50 8.42 -1.10
4th Ian Battye 30.15 29.35 7.24 -0.40
5th Kevin Anholm 29.25 28.49 7.12 -0.34
6th Gordon Harker 33.05 32.33 8.08 -0.32
7th John Magee 36.00 35.35 8.54 -0.25
8th Tina Anholm 42.20 42.26 10.34 -0.04
9th Mark Nurse 26.30 26.40 6.40 +0.10
10th Angie Swift 31.50 32.25 8.04 +0.25
11th Terry Hirst 27.30 28.20 7.05 +0.50
12th Matt Anholm 27.50 28.48 7.12 +0.58
13th Ian Robinson 34.25 39.03 9.46 +4.38

Back to top

Latest news


Next club race

New Winter League
Race 1
Tuesday 14th November.
5km
7.15pm start near Captain Williams, North Promenade.

Winter League Info - Click Here

Knockout cup

View the draw


Averages and times

View Handicap averages and recent actual times from the Handicap committee.


See the noticeboard for other events/dates.